KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

canal basin

German translation: Text defective


05:45 May 23, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Hotel
English term or phrase: canal basin
The Bridgewater hall is Manchester's magnificent international concert venue and home of the world-renowed Halle Orchtestra. The Hall's *** distinctive and stylish foyers new canal basin *** and a car park is located nearby.

I have problems with the marked part of the sentence. Your help is much appreciated!
Lydia Molea
Germany
German translation:Text defective
Explanation:
I am pretty sure the text is defective, and quite severely. The only way it could conceivably be correct is if we first insert an apostophe in "foyers" to make a possessive, and then assume that the foyer has had a "canal basin" newly installed in it.

But I can´t imagine what kind of canal basin that would be, for me, the phrase has to refer to a canal of the ordinary sort.

Given that it is in Manchester , with its famous "Manchester Ship Canal", it looks to me like a line has been left out. The foyer has something, no idea what. End of sentence. New sentence begins, referring to outside the hall, where it mentions the canal basin and the carpark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Hall itself is an architecturally stunning addition to the Manchester skyline. Inside, The Bridgewater Hall`s magnificent Marcussen pipe organ dominates the surprisingly intimate 2340-seat auditorium, whilst outside, the spectacular glass prow overlooks a newly-created canal basin.\"

From the Hall´s website http://www.bridgewater-hall.co.uk/frontpage/frontpage.html
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
I decided to insert "overlook the", i.e. "... foyers overlook the new canal basin". As overlook was part of both answers, I chose the first one. So thank you Chris! I would also like to thank Steffen and Elke for their support!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Text defectiveChris Rowson
3two words missing?
Elke Hockings


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


40 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Text defective


Explanation:
I am pretty sure the text is defective, and quite severely. The only way it could conceivably be correct is if we first insert an apostophe in "foyers" to make a possessive, and then assume that the foyer has had a "canal basin" newly installed in it.

But I can´t imagine what kind of canal basin that would be, for me, the phrase has to refer to a canal of the ordinary sort.

Given that it is in Manchester , with its famous "Manchester Ship Canal", it looks to me like a line has been left out. The foyer has something, no idea what. End of sentence. New sentence begins, referring to outside the hall, where it mentions the canal basin and the carpark.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2002-05-23 06:29:02 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"The Hall itself is an architecturally stunning addition to the Manchester skyline. Inside, The Bridgewater Hall`s magnificent Marcussen pipe organ dominates the surprisingly intimate 2340-seat auditorium, whilst outside, the spectacular glass prow overlooks a newly-created canal basin.\"

From the Hall´s website http://www.bridgewater-hall.co.uk/frontpage/frontpage.html


Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
I decided to insert "overlook the", i.e. "... foyers overlook the new canal basin". As overlook was part of both answers, I chose the first one. So thank you Chris! I would also like to thank Steffen and Elke for their support!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both
15 mins

agree  Petra Winter
34 mins

agree  Сергей Лузан
8 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
two words missing?


Explanation:
the text makes sense if you insert 'overlook a' between foyers and stylish


    Reference: http://www.bridgewater-hall.co.uk/conferencesandevents/confe...
Elke Hockings
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman