KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

buttoned-up

German translation: zugeknöpft, bieder


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:buttoned-up
German translation:zugeknöpft, bieder
Entered by: Zarina

01:44 Oct 19, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: buttoned-up
If England is the prim, buttoned-up older sister and Ireland the charming, self-assured middle sister, then Scotland is surely the wild-eyed youngest step-sister tumbling carefree into the woods.
Zarina
Mexico
zugeknöpft
Explanation:
Beispiel: "Sich zugeknöpft geben"
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
danke !!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +12zugeknöpft
Nicole Schnell
3 +1altjüngferlich
Carolin Haase
3zurückhaltend
Aniello Scognamiglio
3bieder
Julia Glasmann


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
bieder


Explanation:
Wenn du noch näher am Original bleiben möchtest, wäre auch "zugeknöpft" eine Möglichkeit.

Julia Glasmann
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +12
zugeknöpft


Explanation:
Beispiel: "Sich zugeknöpft geben"

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
danke !!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carolin Haase
26 mins
  -> Danke, Carolin!

agree  Valeska Nygren
38 mins
  -> Danke, Valeska!

agree  Andrew Rink
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Andrew!

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: War schon immer so und wird (hoffentlich!) auch so bleiben.
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Nicholas! :-)

agree  Steffen Walter: Passt doch :-)
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Steffen! :-)

agree  Sabine Griebler
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Sabine!

agree  Michaela Sommer
5 hrs
  -> Danke, Michaela!

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: my first thought exactly
9 hrs
  -> Danke, Ingeborg!

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
9 hrs
  -> Danke, sibsab!

agree  erika rubinstein
10 hrs
  -> Danke, Erika!

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
1 day2 hrs
  -> Danke, Gerhard!

agree  Susanne Stöckl
1 day3 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne!

46 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
altjüngferlich


Explanation:
fällt mir noch ein

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2007-10-19 02:31:49 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

obwohl das ja schon in "prim" mit drinsteckt...

Carolin Haase
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 28

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cathrin Cordes
7 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
zurückhaltend


Explanation:
Ich kenne die Zielsetzung des Textes nicht (Werbung?), aber "zugeknöpft" ist mir eine Spur zu negativ, obwohl es korrekt ist.
Meine Präferenz für "zurückhaltend"!

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Craig Meulen: "buttoned-up" is also pretty negative.//In English, "buttoned-up" sounds more negative than "reserved". That's why I didn't click agree.
3 hrs
  -> ...then you should agree with my suggestion :-)