KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

virgin beach

German translation: unberührter Strand


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:virgin beach
German translation:unberührter Strand
Entered by: Zarina

22:26 Oct 20, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: virgin beach
Philippines
Zarina
Mexico
unberührter Strand
Explanation:
It can also be a proper name, e.g. the Virgin Beach on Batangas.

Some context would be nice..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-20 23:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Batangas, Philippinen versteht sich.
Selected response from:

Nicole Schnell
United States
Grading comment
danke!
3 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +5unberührter Strand
Nicole Schnell
4 +1Virgin Beach
wolfheart


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Virgin Beach


Explanation:
Badeort auf den Philippines

http://www.lipadna.com/2006/10/16/virgin-beach-resort-in-bat...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: genau
16 mins

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +5
unberührter Strand


Explanation:
It can also be a proper name, e.g. the Virgin Beach on Batangas.

Some context would be nice..

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 39 mins (2007-10-20 23:06:25 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Batangas, Philippinen versteht sich.

Nicole Schnell
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 146
Grading comment
danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
4 mins
  -> Danke, Olaf!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: fully agree
30 mins
  -> Danke, Hans!

agree  Jana Uhlik
39 mins
  -> Danke, Jana!

agree  Valeska Nygren
2 hrs
  -> Danke, Valeska!

agree  Susanne Stöckl
21 hrs
  -> Danke, Susanne!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (1): Aniello Scognamiglio