KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

head-swimming

German translation: schwindelerregend


19:26 Oct 22, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: head-swimming
Nightfall means a whirl through XXX’s entertainment district, with its bars and head-swimming abundance of dazzling vertical signage.
Zarina
Mexico
German translation:schwindelerregend
Explanation:
another
Selected response from:

Cilian O'Tuama
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +9schwindelerregend
Cilian O'Tuama
4 +1verblüffend
Edward L. Crosby III
3 +1verwirrend
jccantrell


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verwirrend


Explanation:
To get the ball rolling (or the head swimming, as it were)

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edward L. Crosby III: This would work, too. Greetings, John!
1 day2 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
schwindelerregend


Explanation:
another

Cilian O'Tuama
Works in field
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 47

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Liselotte K. de Hennig
5 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
46 mins

agree  USER84
55 mins

agree  Karin Maack
1 hr

neutral  Carmen Archouniani: i prefer Edward's suggestion. fits much better.
2 hrs
  -> so why not agree with it?

agree  Valeska Nygren
8 hrs

agree  seehand
13 hrs

agree  xxxBrandis: Kill Ian yeh
15 hrs

agree  Beate Mitterer: Angelehnt an 'my head is swimming' - mir wird ganz schwindlig - logisch
16 hrs

agree  Katrin Eichler
1 day9 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verblüffend


Explanation:
im Sinne von "mind-boggling", in diesem Fall also "unerwartet groß".

Siehe auch http://www.koppmedien.de/produktdetail.php?nr=15988&PHPSESSI... "Für Gestalter bietet dieses Buch ein verblüffendes Sortiment von feinen Flächenmustern - abstrakt, geometrisch, floral."

Edward L. Crosby III
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Carmen Archouniani: agree 100%. Sorry, Edward, i didn't click that option earlier :)
18 hrs
  -> Merci bien, Carmen!