KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

in English

German translation: Englischsprachiger


07:41 Oct 28, 2007
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: in English
My translated german:

Reiseführer zu Singapur GRATIS für Ihr Handy/PDA!
KLICKEN HIER!

require to add in the term "in english" to say the guide is in english
Reussir
German translation:Englischsprachiger
Explanation:
'Englischsprachiger Reiseführer für Singapur' wäre eine weitere Alternative.
Selected response from:

Olav Rixen
Canada
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +6Englischsprachiger
Olav Rixen
4 +1s.u.
svenfrade


Discussion entries: 4





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
in english
s.u.


Explanation:
Sorry, but "Reiseführer zu Singapur" doesn´t sound all that good. I´d suggest simply "Singapur Reiseführer" or "Reiseführer für Singapur". It´s also "Hier klicken", not "Klicken hier". And to answer your question - it´s "auf English".

svenfrade
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 44

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  smarinella: surely, Singapur Reiseführer - auf Englisch
3 mins

neutral  LegalTrans D: but either "Reiseführer Singapur" (which I would prefer) or "Singapur-Reiseführer". And the correct answer is "Auf Englisch" (c between s and h).
41 mins
  -> Ja, ja, nach einer schlaflosen Nacht vergisst man schon mal das "c". Sorry, ansonsten bin ich doch der deutschen Rechtschreibung einigermaßen mächtig.

neutral  Nicole Schnell: With Volkmar
1 hr

neutral  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: With Volkmar - in German, there should be a hyphen in 'Singapur-Reiseführer'. I would prefer 'Reiseführer Singapur auf Englisch'.
2 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +6
in english
Englischsprachiger


Explanation:
'Englischsprachiger Reiseführer für Singapur' wäre eine weitere Alternative.

Olav Rixen
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rolf Kern: ...für Ihr Handy/PDA, HIER KLICKEN!
1 hr

agree  Nicole Schnell
1 hr

agree  svenfrade: Klingt gut!
2 hrs

agree  Sabine Akabayov, PhD
3 hrs

agree  Nicholas Krivenko: Das klingt sehr viel besser als alle anderen Vorschläge.
5 hrs

agree  Rebecka Beetz: I prefer "englischsprachiger Reisefuehrer" to "Reisefuehrer auf Englisch
12 days




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
Non-PRO (2): svenfrade, lorette