KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

all curves

German translation: voll von geschwungenen Linien


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:all curves
German translation:voll von geschwungenen Linien
Entered by: Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.

18:42 Jan 19, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: all curves
The Gaudí has a flamboyant interior, **all curves** and patterned tiles, well worthy of its Catalan namesake. The restaurant specialises in a contemporary twist on tapas, prawns steeped in garlic, steaks sold by the kilogram and paella. Sit on the illuminated terrace for romantic views over the Greenbelt shopping centre and buzzing Makati.

Aus der Beschreibung eines Restaurants. Mir fällt für den eingesternten Teil absolut nichts ein. Kann mir jemand auf die Sprünge helfen?
xxxGAK
voll von geschwungenen Linien
Explanation:
oder: voll geschwungener Linien

Bei den späten Werken von Gaudí sind kaum noch Ecken, Kanten oder rechte Winkel vorhanden.
Selected response from:

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4voller KurvenVittorio Ferretti
4voll von geschwungenen Linien
Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
2nur Rundungen
Sladjana


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voller Kurven


Explanation:
falls nichts Besseres aufkommt

Vittorio Ferretti
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
nur Rundungen


Explanation:
...nur Rundungen und...

Kommt mir in den Sinn.

Sladjana
Montenegro
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in SerbianSerbian, Native in GermanGerman

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
voll von geschwungenen Linien


Explanation:
oder: voll geschwungener Linien

Bei den späten Werken von Gaudí sind kaum noch Ecken, Kanten oder rechte Winkel vorhanden.

Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.
Spain
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke!




Voters for reclassification
as
PRO / non-PRO
PRO (2): Sladjana, Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.