KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

establishment

German translation: traditionell(es)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:establishment
German translation:traditionell(es)
Entered by: xxxGAK

10:06 Feb 14, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: establishment
Slide over to the north shore for **establishment** Sydney, and coastal Manly is best reached by ferry.

Noch einmal die Städtebeschreibung. Irgendwie stehe ich heute auf der Leitung.
xxxGAK
traditionell(es)
Explanation:
This is how I'd read it. It's a faintly tongue-in-cheek description of the older part of a town, or of its "higher-class" areas.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1traditionell(es)David Moore
3EstablishmentSandra Becker
3besseren Viertelxxxhazmatgerman


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
traditionell(es)


Explanation:
This is how I'd read it. It's a faintly tongue-in-cheek description of the older part of a town, or of its "higher-class" areas.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 62
Grading comment
Danke!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: that's how I would read it,too
1 hr

neutral  Sandra Becker: north shore is not the oldest part of sydney. http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/North_Shore_(Sydney)
1 hr

31 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
besseren Viertel


Explanation:
Rüberschauen an die Nordküste in die besseren Viertel, und per Fähre an die Küste nach Manly.
Ein Versuch, das Register zu behalten.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 32 Min. (2008-02-14 10:38:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

'Sydneys' sollte natürlich nicht fehlen, Tschuldigung.

xxxhazmatgerman
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Hans G. Liepert: etwas zu colloquial style
1 min
  -> @ Liepert: Schade, dachte es paßte zu "slide over" und "is best reached". Danke für Ihre Meinung.

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Establishment


Explanation:
In diesem Fall könnte man es wirklich so stehen lassen. Das Geschäfts- und Verwaltungszentrum befindet sich hier, wie auch die besseren Vororte und Parks. Die Assoziationen stimmen. Warum also nicht?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 11:58:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"Machen Sie einen Abstecher in Sydneys Establishment an der North Shore..." Etwa so.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-02-14 11:59:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Nicht so. Aber ähnlich.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 day2 hrs (2008-02-15 13:00:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Sonst "Sydneys Geschäfts- und Finanzzentrum". Dann fehlen zwar die noblen Vororte, aber die sind vielleicht gar nicht gemeint? Abwägen muss GAK.

Sandra Becker
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: die arme deutsche Sprache...es MUSS 'was besseres geben, als "Establishment", oder "traditionell"???
4 hrs
  -> Sollte man meinen! Aber mir fällt da nichts ein. Ich glaube, am establishment haben sich schon ganz andere Leute die Zähne ausgebissen.:-) Der Thesaurus schlägt "herrschende Gesellschaft" vor!!! Dann doch lieber Anglizismen...