KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

competitive landscape

German translation: Wettbewerbslandschaft


16:27 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: competitive landscape
eine Überschrift in einem Bericht über die Geschäftsreisetrends...
Multiple forces will impact the competitive landscape
mir fällt kein passender deutscher Begriff ein.
Hat jemand eine Idee?
Vielen Dank!
Monica Schmid
Spain
German translation:Wettbewerbslandschaft
Explanation:
Wettbewerb als sympathisches Wort für Konkurrenz.
Selected response from:

Antje von Glan
Netherlands
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +11Wettbewerbslandschaft
Antje von Glan
3 +9Wettbewerbsumfeldhirselina
4Konkurrenzatmosphäre
wolfheart
3 -1Atmosphäre der KonkurrenzLuciano Eduardo de Oliveira


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): -1
Atmosphäre der Konkurrenz


Explanation:
Nur eine Idee.

Luciano Eduardo de Oliveira
Brazil
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in PortuguesePortuguese

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Cetacea: Sorry, but that doesn't make any sense in German.
5 mins

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +11
Wettbewerbslandschaft


Explanation:
Wettbewerb als sympathisches Wort für Konkurrenz.

Example sentence(s):
  • www.zeitschrift-peripherie.de/Loefgren_Malhotra_Aufstieg.pdf
Antje von Glan
Netherlands
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 24
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: genau. Siehe auch http://www.markt-studie.de/studien/ratenkredite-deutschland-...
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Olaf Reibedanz: Oder "Wettbewerbsumfeld"
3 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Tina Heidland
6 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: So ..
35 mins
  -> Danke in die Schweiz

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
40 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Zea_Mays
46 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  KARIN ISBELL
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Dilshod Madolimov
2 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Peggy Maeyer
18 hrs

agree  ventnai
115 days

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Konkurrenzatmosphäre


Explanation:
http://www.google.de/search?hl=de&q=Konkurrenzatmosphäre&btn...

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8

6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +9
Wettbewerbsumfeld


Explanation:
Maybe?

hirselina
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Olaf Reibedanz
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  Cetacea: Das ginge auch.
1 min
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxnobilia
4 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  erika rubinstein
9 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Hans G. Liepert: ... oder so
33 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio
38 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Siegfried Armbruster
1 hr
  -> Danke!

agree  Stefan Boxhorn
16 hrs
  -> Danke!

agree  Peggy Maeyer: auch
17 hrs
  -> Danke!