KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

broke even on prices

German translation: bei den Preisen die Gewinnschwelle erreichte


19:55 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: broke even on prices
One global company that has tested the system reported that it *broke even on prices* at the majority of its hotels in the United States and achieved considerable soft-dollar benefits:

aus einem Artikel über die Geschäftsreisetrends
... in diesem Abschnitt geht es um die dynamische Preisgestaltung der Hotels.
Wer kann helfen?
Vielen Dank
Monica Schmid
Spain
German translation:bei den Preisen die Gewinnschwelle erreichte
Explanation:
http://www.branchen-news.de/flex/249.htm
Selected response from:

Roland Nienerza
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2bei den Preisen die Gewinnschwelle erreichte
Roland Nienerza
3 +2kostendeckendes SystemKARIN ISBELL
2kostenneutral
jccantrell


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
kostenneutral


Explanation:
OK, I am not sure this is the right German, but to break even means that they did not lose money, but they did not earn any extra either.

jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
kostendeckendes System


Explanation:
Muret/Sanders. Break-even-point wird dort mit 'Rentabilitätsschwelle' übersetzt. Vielleicht hilft das etwas

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sandra Becker: Rentabilitätsschwelle überschreiten
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra!

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
41 days

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
bei den Preisen die Gewinnschwelle erreichte


Explanation:
http://www.branchen-news.de/flex/249.htm

Roland Nienerza
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Rita Utt: Genau
12 hrs

agree  Harald Moelzer (medical-translator)
41 days