KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

soft-dollar benefits

German translation: s.u.


19:56 Feb 21, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: soft-dollar benefits
Nochmal der gleiche Artikel und der gleiche Satz.
One global company that has tested the system reported that it broke even on prices at the majority of its hotels in the United States and achieved considerable soft-dollar benefits:
Monica Schmid
Spain
German translation:s.u.
Explanation:
Ich stimme mit Katjas Theorie überein: man müsste es also mit
'Vorteile aufgrund des schwachen Dollars' umschreiben.
Für 'soft dollar' konnte ich keine direkte Übersetzung finden -- lediglich für 'soft currency' = 'weiche' oder 'rückgängige Währung' u. zwar im Dietl/Lorenz
Selected response from:

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +2Soft-Dollar-Gewinne / Gewinne aus Kompensationen für Nebenleistungen
Roland Nienerza
3 +3s.u.KARIN ISBELL


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
s.u.


Explanation:
Ich stimme mit Katjas Theorie überein: man müsste es also mit
'Vorteile aufgrund des schwachen Dollars' umschreiben.
Für 'soft dollar' konnte ich keine direkte Übersetzung finden -- lediglich für 'soft currency' = 'weiche' oder 'rückgängige Währung' u. zwar im Dietl/Lorenz

KARIN ISBELL
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  jccantrell: My thought, too, in this context.
23 mins
  -> Thank you,jccantrell!

agree  Kathi Stock: kann mir auch nichts anderes vorstellen
2 hrs
  -> Thank you, Kathi

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Olaf!

agree  Sandra Becker: der schwache Dollar kurbelt den US-Tourismus an.
13 hrs
  -> Thank you, Sandra

disagree  Roland Nienerza: Der "schwache Dollar" ist der "weak Dollar" und der "Soft Dollar" ist der "Soft Dollar". Hier gibt es Zustimmungen, obwohl die richtige Erklärung längst gegeben war. -
23 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Soft-Dollar-Gewinne / Gewinne aus Kompensationen für Nebenleistungen


Explanation:
2. Soft Dollars - Kompensation einer Nebenleistung

http://www.finanz-betrieb.de/psfb/fn/fb/SH/0/sfn/bp/cn/doc/b...

http://www.smh.com.au/articles/2004/06/11/1086749900699.html...

http://www.google.de/search?num=30&hl=de&safe=off&rls=RNWE,R...





Roland Nienerza
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Craig Meulen: Although the phrase is more from the brokerage business, it seems very likely that something like this is the meaning.
17 hrs

agree  Carmen Archouniani: very good!
22 hrs