KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

It’s a one stop shop for all New Yorkers and foreign visitors alike

German translation: Alles unter einem Dach


19:21 Mar 7, 2008
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / New York business listings for tourists
English term or phrase: It’s a one stop shop for all New Yorkers and foreign visitors alike
This phrase refers to a a currency exchange located in a store. I am wondering what would be the best translation for "one stop shop".
xxxelilavora
German translation:Alles unter einem Dach
Explanation:
referring to "one stop shop"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 20:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if I remember correctly and as David pointed out, we already had a similar question in Kudoz... all the best!
Selected response from:

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion! It's a great service provided by this community.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Aus einer Hand
Aniello Scognamiglio
3Alles unter einem Dach
Ingeborg Gowans


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


48 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it’s a one stop shop for all new yorkers and foreign visitors alike, offering mo
Alles unter einem Dach


Explanation:
referring to "one stop shop"

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-07 20:35:46 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

if I remember correctly and as David pointed out, we already had a similar question in Kudoz... all the best!

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 9
1 corroborated select project
in this pair and field What is ProZ.com Project History(SM)?
Grading comment
Thanks for the suggestion! It's a great service provided by this community.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Herzlichen Dank! Habe auch "Rundum-Service" überlegt, aber Ihr Vorschlag scheint mir besser.


3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
it’s a one stop shop for all new yorkers and foreign visitors alike, offering mo
Aus einer Hand


Explanation:
Geld wird doch mit der linken oder rechten Hand übergeben, oder?

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke! Ich glaube der erste Vorschlag ist passender für meinen Text.