KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

brook

German translation: Bach


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:brook
German translation:Bach
Entered by: Klaus Urban

20:49 Mar 10, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Österreich
English term or phrase: brook
Es geht um einen englischen Text über Österreich.

"You can visit the majestic Hohe Tauern mountain range, the highest mountain of Austria, the Großglockner, its cleanest ***brook***, a unique world of different animals and plants of the Nationalpark Hohe Tauern, and one of the most amazing sceneries is Dreiländereck (three country junction) area in the Julian Alps, where at a type of ‘tri-summit’ you can stand with one foot in Austria, one foot in Italy and a stretched arm in Slovenia."
Der sauberste Bach??
Wer kann helfen?
Klaus Urban
einem der saubersten Flüsse
Explanation:
Brook ist zwar kein Fluss, aber so stehts in Webeprospekten (siehe 1. Link Seite 17). Gemeint ist wohl die Möll, die tatsächlich einer der saubersten Flüsse Österreichs ist - und eher ein Fluss als ein harmloser Bach.
Selected response from:

Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3Bach
wolfheart
3 +2ein klarer Bach
Katja Schoone
3 +1einem der saubersten FlüsseErika Berrai-Flynn


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Bach


Explanation:
***

wolfheart
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 8
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Stefanie Reinhold
0 min

agree  Ken McKerrow: reinste Baechlein?
8 mins

agree  KARIN ISBELL
10 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
ein klarer Bach


Explanation:
ganz unter den Tisch fallen lassen würde ich cleanest nicht, aber ich würde den Superlativ etwas "entschärfen".

Katja Schoone
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 102
Notes to answerer
Asker: Danke, Katja!


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ingeborg Gowans: detail is important
26 mins
  -> thx Ingeborg (by the way, that's my mother's name as well ;-))

agree  BrigitteHilgner: Wie wäre es mit einem Elativ - äußerst/sehr sauberer Bach?
50 mins

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
einem der saubersten Flüsse


Explanation:
Brook ist zwar kein Fluss, aber so stehts in Webeprospekten (siehe 1. Link Seite 17). Gemeint ist wohl die Möll, die tatsächlich einer der saubersten Flüsse Österreichs ist - und eher ein Fluss als ein harmloser Bach.


    Reference: http://www.grossglockner.at/static/cms/pdf/oldtimer_brochure...
    Reference: http://www.urlaub-familie.com/%D6sterreich/K%E4rnten/M%F6llt...
Erika Berrai-Flynn
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Habe mich hierfür entschieden

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Johanna Timm, PhD: Fluss ist schon OK, da die Möll im web auch so bezeichnet wird +der Superlativ muss auf jeden Fall rein, zumal der ganze Satz auf Superlative baut...
2 hrs