KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

royal areas

German translation: königliches Palastviertel


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:royal areas
German translation:königliches Palastviertel
Entered by: Steffen Walter

13:25 Mar 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: royal areas
Aus einem Reiseführer über Bangkok:

Thailand's revered king celebrated his 60th jubilee in 2006 and the city, particularly the royal areas, was spruced up as part of the celebrations -­ come now and see it at its best.

Was meint ihr, kann man "royal areas" mit "Palastviertel" übersetzen oder ist das zu eng gefasst? Freue mich über Vorschläge!
bp-translations
Austria
Königliches Palastviertel
Explanation:
Wie wär's damit?
Selected response from:

kriddl
Germany
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +4Königliches Palastviertel
kriddl
4königliche AnlagenTilman Lichter
3 +1Königliches Palastgelände
Andrea Winzer


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +4
Königliches Palastviertel


Explanation:
Wie wär's damit?


    Reference: http://209.85.135.104/search?q=cache:mZQOhcTJbD4J:www.lieben...
    ngkok+palastviertel&hl=de&ct=clnk&cd=3&gl=de
kriddl
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Vielen Dank! :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: Looks about right to me.
42 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans
2 hrs

agree  me.translation
4 hrs

agree  Beate Simeone-Beelitz: agree
20 hrs

18 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Königliches Palastgelände


Explanation:
Dieser Begriff scheint üblich zu sein ...

http://www.staedte-reisen.de/bangkok/sightseeing/schloesser
http://www.zentralthailand.info/lexikon/koenigshaus.htm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 22 mins (2008-03-15 13:48:32 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

oder vielleicht auch: Gelände um den königlichen Palast



Andrea Winzer
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxnobilia: "Palastgelände" gefällt mir am bestern. S. auch: http://www.sphinx-suche.de/aegypten/malkata.htm
4 hrs

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
königliche Anlagen


Explanation:
siehe:
Thailand Rundreise und Baden | Urlaub Forum- [ Translate this page ]CHEFKOCH.DE: Urlaub, Thailand Rundreise und Baden. ... steht überall zu lesen, dass man Arme und Beine bedecken muss, wegen Tempel und königlichen Anlagen. ...
www.chefkoch.de/forum/2,41,373594/Thailand-Rundreise-und-Ba... - 54k - Cached - Similar pages
und ähnliche Stekllen.

Tilman Lichter
Canada
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4