KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

one to two foot swells

German translation: Dünung von 1/2 Meter


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:one to two foot swells
German translation:Dünung von 1/2 Meter
Entered by: Thomas Schnepp

16:22 Jul 7, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: one to two foot swells
You’re almost guaranteed a wave on the Gold Coast, and the winds and easterly swells (usually in the morning) conspire to produce perfect one to two foot swells about once a week.
Then there are the mythical four foot waves which hit the beaches every couple of months.
Es geht natürlich ums surfen.
Kann jemand helfen? Danke
Monica Schmid
Spain
Dünung von 30 bis 60 cm
Explanation:
Ich denke man spricht hier eher von Dünung
Selected response from:

Thomas Schnepp
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3Dünung von 30 bis 60 cm
Thomas Schnepp
4Wellengang von 30 bis 60cm
Catherine Winzer


  

Answers


55 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Wellengang von 30 bis 60cm


Explanation:
"Wellengang od. Wogen von 30 bis 60cm"

askoxford.com defines "swell" as "a slow, regular movement of the sea in rolling waves that do not break"

1 foot = 30.48 cm

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 56 mins (2008-07-07 17:19:37 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Entschuldigung - das sollten natürlich keine Beispielsätze sein sondern Webseiten:

http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/swell?view=uk
http://www.unitconversion.org/length/feet-to-centimeters-con...

Example sentence(s):
  • http://www.askoxford.com/concise_oed/swell?view=uk
  • http://www.unitconversion.org/length/feet-to-centimeters-conversion.html
Catherine Winzer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Cetacea: Wellen- oder Seegang ist ein Oberbegriff. Hier geht es um die Dünung, nicht um Wellen. Die müssten für einen Surfer auch deutlich höher ausfallen als 60 cm...
18 mins
  -> OK, danke! :)

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
Dünung von 30 bis 60 cm


Explanation:
Ich denke man spricht hier eher von Dünung

Thomas Schnepp
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Cetacea: Völlig richtig. Eine Dünung von 30 bis 60 cm erzeugt nämlich sehr viel höhere Brecher. Mit Wellen von 30-60 cm wären Surfer wohl auch kaum zufrieden... Ref: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Dünung
7 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Annika Persson: Mein Bruder ist Surfer... ;-)
48 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: Dünung ist i.O. aber bitte bei den Einheiten die Füße-Toleranz beibehalten - kein Seemann spricht von Zentimetern hier, sondern ungefähr 1/2 Meter.
21 hrs