KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

oxoon riding

German translation: Oxoon-Fahrten


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:oxoon riding
German translation:Oxoon-Fahrten
Entered by: INES Reisch

16:22 Sep 3, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel / Abu Dhabi +Hotels
English term or phrase: oxoon riding
kontext: Hotel in Abu Dhabi

Hotel recreational facilities include Table Tennis, Badminton, Kayaking, Snorkeling, Bike Rental, Football, Beach Volleyball, Pool Volleyball and *Oxoon riding*.
was ist das für eine Art von Reiten?
INES Reisch
Spain
Oxoon-Fahrten
Explanation:
Kein "Reiten", sondern "Fahren". Es handelt sich um ein Wassersportgefährt.
Selected response from:

Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK BRIGITTE
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +5Oxoon-Fahrten
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
3Fahren von MotortretbootenStephan Briol
Summary of reference entries provided
Kim Metzger

  

Answers


9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Oxoon-Fahrten


Explanation:
Kein "Reiten", sondern "Fahren". Es handelt sich um ein Wassersportgefährt.


    Reference: http://www.koswatersports.gr/english_oxoon.html
Brigitte Keen-Matthaei
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
VIELEN DANK BRIGITTE

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Jana Uhlik: Die Teilchen werden auch Oxoon-Scooter genannt. Also vielleicht "Fahrten mit Oxoon-Scootern".
43 mins

agree  NO-EN-DE
1 hr

agree  Ilona Hessner
3 hrs

agree  interpr8er
13 hrs

agree  Irene Schlotter, Dipl.-Übers.: http://www.southtravels.com/middleeast/uae/abudhabicitytours...
18 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Fahren von Motortretbooten


Explanation:
Oxoons sind eine besondere Form motorisierter Tretboote.

Könnte man vielleicht auch als "Oxoons" eindeutschen...


    Reference: http://pluswatersports.com/Oxoon.html
Stephan Briol
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Rolf Kern: Dieses "von" kann irgendwie nicht stimmen. //Vielleicht "mit"? Oder Motortretbootfahren?
4 hrs
  -> Meinst du eher "auf"? Ist aber vermutlich eh Wurscht, ich wollte einfach dieses Wort "Oxoon" umgehen, obwohl es natürlich furchtbar hip klingt...;-)




Reference comments


7 mins
Reference

Reference information:
In your search engine, enter dictionary oxoon and you will find a defintion.

On the Lacs du Dramont, groups, families and individuals can try freshwater activities, such as speedboating and water carting, or oxoon (like surfing on a contraption that combines a bicycle-type seat, pedals and handlebars with an arrangement of pontoons).

http://www.answers.com/topic/other-watersports

Kim Metzger
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 45