KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

white washed village

German translation: weiße Dörfer


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:white washed village
German translation:weiße Dörfer
Entered by: analisa

19:50 Mar 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / tourism
English term or phrase: white washed village
It's a touring brochure
analisa
Argentina
weißes Dorf
Explanation:
Ich kenne ja den Kontext nicht, aber in Reiseprospekten über Spanien und Portugal ist immer von den weißen Dörfern die Rede (wörtliche Übersetzung con "pueblos blancos")
Selected response from:

Martina Jando
Grading comment
thanks!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +7weiss getünchte Häuser
Heike Reagan
5gekälktes Dorf/DörferWolf Brosius
3 +2weißes DorfMartina Jando


  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +7
weiss getünchte Häuser


Explanation:
word-for-word would be "weiss getünchte dörfer".
But I´d say "häuser" oder "wände", sounds better.


Heike Reagan
United States
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ntext
0 min

agree  Melanie Nassar
4 mins

agree  Maria Ferstl
23 mins

agree  Christian Flury
47 mins

agree  David Moore
13 hrs

agree  Armorel Young: and hte English should of course be whitewashed
15 hrs

agree  trautlady
1 day23 hrs

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
weißes Dorf


Explanation:
Ich kenne ja den Kontext nicht, aber in Reiseprospekten über Spanien und Portugal ist immer von den weißen Dörfern die Rede (wörtliche Übersetzung con "pueblos blancos")

Martina Jando
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
thanks!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth: eher lokal stimmig
33 mins

agree  Heidi Stone-Schaller
13 hrs

8 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
gekälktes Dorf/Dörfer


Explanation:
an additional term.
Cheers
Wolf

Wolf Brosius
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish