KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

local representative

German translation: Vertreter vor Ort


16:44 Mar 9, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: local representative
Cagliari Elmas Airport to Accommodation in Cagliari with a *Local Representative*
xxxNora Vinnbru
German translation:Vertreter vor Ort
Explanation:
Wie ich es verstehe.

Siehe Link:
Selected response from:

jccantrell
United States
Grading comment
Danke
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2örtlicher VertreterHalmoforBT
3 +2Vertreter vor Ort
jccantrell
3Reiseleiter vor OrtAMuller


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Vertreter vor Ort


Explanation:
Wie ich es verstehe.

Siehe Link:


    Reference: http://www.balear.net/farmhouse/asp/agb.asp
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Danke

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Armorel Young
5 mins

agree  Johanna Timm, PhD
2 hrs

45 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
örtlicher Vertreter


Explanation:
Vertritt das Unternehmen an Ort und Stelle (hierörtlich, hierorst).

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 48 mins (2004-03-09 17:32:39 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

\"hierorts\".

HalmoforBT
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Holger41: das ist sicher gemeint!
19 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  xxxFBrinkmann: Klingt wohl natürlicher (mit den üblichen Vorbehalten beim Kudozquiz, wenn man den Kontext nicht vor sich hat
1 hr
  -> Danke!

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Reiseleiter vor Ort


Explanation:
Ich glaube das sagt man im Deutschen für einen 'holiday rep', der die Gäste vom Flughafen ins Hotel begleitet usw.

AMuller