KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

lost

German translation: verirrt / verlaufen / verfahren


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:lost
German translation:verirrt / verlaufen / verfahren
Entered by: Lydia Molea

17:27 Mar 9, 2004
English to German translations [Non-PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: lost
When you can't find your way back.
nope nope
verirrt
Explanation:
verlaufen
Selected response from:

Lydia Molea
Germany
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +7verirrt
Lydia Molea
5verirrt
Alexandra Wahl
4 +1verlaufen
Elvira Stoianov


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +7
verirrt


Explanation:
verlaufen

Lydia Molea
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Elke Fehling: ja, lieber verirrt als verlaufen, da verirrt auch das "Verlaufen" mit dem Auto beinhaltet.
20 mins
  -> Danke

agree  Maria Ferstl
55 mins
  -> Danke

agree  trautlady
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Armorel Young: I wonder if the asker also needs to know that I am lost is Ich habe mich verirrt
1 hr
  -> Danke

agree  Steffen Walter: also with Armorel's "suspicion"
1 hr
  -> Danke, Steffen :)

agree  verbis
6 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Krokodil
18 hrs
  -> Danke

1 min   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
verlaufen


Explanation:
I'd say

Elvira Stoianov
Luxembourg
Native speaker of: Native in RomanianRomanian, Native in HungarianHungarian
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  verbis
6 hrs

17 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
verirrt


Explanation:
bei Kindern: verloren gegangen

Alexandra Wahl
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman