KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

pervasive (in this context)

German translation: allgegenwärtig


15:59 Mar 31, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: pervasive (in this context)
Context: "Nowhere is it more pervasive than in Scotland’s dramatic capital city." ß from a tourist information text. The usual translations for this word "durchdringend" oder "überall vorhanden" don't seem to fit here. I'm stuggling. Any ideas would be appreciated.
Anja Toddington
German translation:allgegenwärtig
Explanation:
Nirgends ist sie [?] so allgegenwärtig wie in ...
Selected response from:

ntext
United States
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for all your suggestions. I chose this one in the end. Thanks.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3gegenwärtigMag. Sabine Senn
3 +1Nirgendwo kommt dies mehr zum Ausdruck als ...
Dierk Widmann
4präsent(er)Arthur Zeckau
3 +1allgegenwärtigntext
3durchdrungen
Harry Bornemann
3Nirgendwo kann man Geschichte so intensiv spüren wie in...
Aniello Scognamiglio
2Nirgends trifft man es häufiger an...
Robert Schlarb
1weit verbreitet?Anke Wiersch


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
weit verbreitet?


Explanation:
Vielleicht noch ein bisschen mehr Kontext?

Anke Wiersch
Germany
Native speaker of: German

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Nirgends trifft man es häufiger an...


Explanation:
...without knowing what "it" is

Robert Schlarb
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
gegenwärtig


Explanation:

vielleicht

Mag. Sabine Senn
Specializes in field

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Edhild: passt gut hier
3 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  Susanne Rindlisbacher
6 hrs
  -> Danke

agree  ahartje
7 hrs
  -> Danke

33 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
allgegenwärtig


Explanation:
Nirgends ist sie [?] so allgegenwärtig wie in ...

ntext
United States
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 56
Grading comment
Thank you everybody for all your suggestions. I chose this one in the end. Thanks.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Robert Schlarb: if it's history, then it is certainly ubiquitous there (in Edinburgh?)
6 mins

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
präsent(er)


Explanation:
in Bezug auf vorhandene, sichtbare Geschichte

Arthur Zeckau
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Edhild: nicht steigerbar....
3 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Nirgendwo kann man Geschichte so intensiv spüren wie in...


Explanation:
eine Alternative, falls mit "it" Geschichte gemeint sein sollte.

Aniello Scognamiglio
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 99

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Nirgendwo kommt dies mehr zum Ausdruck als ...


Explanation:
Noch ein Vorschlag.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 4 hrs 25 mins (2004-03-31 20:24:54 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

... oder auch \"besser zum Ausdruck\" ...

Dierk Widmann
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Fantutti: Prima!
4 hrs

10 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
durchdrungen


Explanation:
Kein Ort wird stärker von Geschichte durchdrungen als..

durchdringen
durchfluten
durchziehen
erfüllen


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 10 hrs 8 mins (2004-04-01 02:08:23 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Den Link kann man auch einfacher formulieren:
http://dict.leo.org/?search=pervade


    Reference: http://dict.leo.org/?search=pervade&searchLoc=0&relink=on&sp...
Harry Bornemann
Mexico
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4