KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

groups and fits/FIT business

German translation: fully independent travellers/Individualreisende


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:groups and fits/FIT business
German translation:fully independent travellers/Individualreisende
Entered by: dudzik

13:17 Aug 1, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: groups and fits/FIT business
the hotel is perfectly adequate for groups and fits/the restaurants is catering both for groups and FIT business
dudzik
fully independent travellers
Explanation:
is what FIT stands for - people who make their own travel arrangements rather than joining an organized group. I'll leave a native speaker to put that in German.

FITs: fully independent travellers are those who follow their own itinerary rather than take a package or travel with a group. ...
www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/
Selected response from:

Armorel Young
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +3fully independent travellers
Armorel Young
5Gruppen und Einzelgästekga


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
groups and fits/fit business
fully independent travellers


Explanation:
is what FIT stands for - people who make their own travel arrangements rather than joining an organized group. I'll leave a native speaker to put that in German.

FITs: fully independent travellers are those who follow their own itinerary rather than take a package or travel with a group. ...
www.prospects.ac.uk/cms/ShowPage/Home_page/

Armorel Young
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16
Grading comment
Vielen Dank!!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Michael Pauls: I'd say "Individualreisende"
4 mins

agree  Christian: agree with mpBerlin
8 mins

agree  Aniello Scognamiglio: Individualreisende passt gut.
3 hrs

4 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
groups and fits/fit business
Gruppen und Einzelgäste


Explanation:
Außerhalb des Hotels sind sie Reisende und im Hotel dann Gäste...

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12