KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

low rise accommodation

German translation: Flachbauten


16:26 Aug 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: low rise accommodation
ZIMMER are Fijian style - low rise accommodation
marekdab
German translation:Flachbauten
Explanation:
...im Fiji-Stil
Selected response from:

kga
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Flachbautenkga
5Unterbringung in Gebäuden mit niedriger Wandhöhe
Roland Grefer
3 +1zu ebener Erde
Renate FitzRoy
4Zimmer mit niedrigen Decken
AnnikaLight
5 -2ebenerdige Unterkunft
Günter Dannhauer


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Zimmer mit niedrigen Decken


Explanation:
More context would help though.... :-)

AnnikaLight
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 20

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Renate FitzRoy: low rise sind erst mal nur keine Hochhäuser
2 mins
  -> Hmm... stimmt, Renate. Mehr Kontext würde hier sehr weiterhelfen...

neutral  Roland Grefer: In den meisten Fällen würde sich "low rise" auf die Gebäudehöhe beziehen.
2 hrs

7 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
zu ebener Erde


Explanation:
oder in niedrigen Fidji-Häusern - vielleicht doch eher das Letztere!

Renate FitzRoy
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Caro Maucher: niedrige Häuser. Low-rise ist nicht gleich ebenerdig: http://www.emporis.com/en/ab/ds/sg/ra/bu/de/lo/
3 mins

neutral  Roland Grefer: diese Häuser können, müssen aber nicht, ebenerdig sein
2 hrs

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): -2
ebenerdige Unterkunft


Explanation:
Wichtig für Leute mit Hochhausangst.

Günter Dannhauer
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
disagree  Klaus Herrmann: Ebenerdig wurde bereits 29 Minuten vorher als unzutreffend nachgewiesen: http://www.emporis.com/en/ab/ds/sg/ra/bu/de/lo/
46 mins

disagree  Roland Grefer: da kann ich Klaus Herrmann nur zustimmen
1 hr

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Unterbringung in Gebäuden mit niedriger Wandhöhe


Explanation:
Bures (or Fijian huts) tend to be built on a low pedestal so that they are a bit above ground, with low exterior walls and a steep roof. (see below)


    Reference: http://www.life.uiuc.edu/robertson/personnel/robertson/Bure....
    Reference: http://www.travellady.com/Issues/February04/Images/fiji%20Wa...
Roland Grefer
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4

3 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Flachbauten


Explanation:
...im Fiji-Stil

kga
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christine Lam: my choice, too
25 mins