KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

pay movies

German translation: kostenpflichtige Filme


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pay movies
German translation:kostenpflichtige Filme
Entered by: Michael Pauls

16:32 Aug 2, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: pay movies
all feature an in-house entertainment package including pay movies
marekdab
kostenpflichtige Filme
Explanation:
Like in hotels ...
Excelsior Berlin
Zimmerausstattung. Kabel-/Satellitenfernseher. Kostenpflichtige Filme. Klimaanlage. Telefon. Minibar. Privates Badezimmer. Fön. Zimmersafe. Ausstattung. ...
http://www.reniiiii.de/html/berlin_excelsior.html

or from Internet providers:
Drei Monate nach Arcor bietet nun auch T-Online kostenpflichtige Filme im Internet an. Allerdings sind vorerst ...
http://www.zdnet.de/news/hardware/0,39023109,2106495,00.htm

Also: Filme gegen Gebühr

HTH
Selected response from:

Michael Pauls
Germany
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +3kostenpflichtige Filme
Michael Pauls
4 +2Bezahlfilme
Andreas Miehling
5kostenpflichtige Filme
Günter Dannhauer
2Filme für ZahlungLaszlo Szabo


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Bezahlfilme


Explanation:
You can call it "Bezahlfilme".

Andreas Miehling
Sweden
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in SwedishSwedish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  dieter haake: hört sich fürchterlich an - wird aber anscheinend gebraucht (ca 20mal bei google)
13 mins

agree  Thomas Bollmann
28 mins

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Filme für Zahlung


Explanation:
This is a service of a TV channel or cable provider where you can view some films only against payment. Usually your next bill contains the fees. Common also in hotels.

Laszlo Szabo
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in HungarianHungarian

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Elvira Stoianov: ich bin keine Muttersprachlerin, aber diese Ausdrucksweise scheint mir nicht richtig zu sein
3 mins

neutral  Caro Maucher: The definition sounds good, but the translation doesn't.
4 mins

24 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
kostenpflichtige Filme


Explanation:
Like in hotels ...
Excelsior Berlin
Zimmerausstattung. Kabel-/Satellitenfernseher. Kostenpflichtige Filme. Klimaanlage. Telefon. Minibar. Privates Badezimmer. Fön. Zimmersafe. Ausstattung. ...
http://www.reniiiii.de/html/berlin_excelsior.html

or from Internet providers:
Drei Monate nach Arcor bietet nun auch T-Online kostenpflichtige Filme im Internet an. Allerdings sind vorerst ...
http://www.zdnet.de/news/hardware/0,39023109,2106495,00.htm

Also: Filme gegen Gebühr

HTH

Michael Pauls
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Christian
23 mins

agree  ahartje
1 hr

agree  LindaMcM
1 hr

27 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
kostenpflichtige Filme


Explanation:
Die Filme werden nicht kostenlos gezeigt.

Günter Dannhauer
Australia
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman