KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

crossroads (in this context)

German translation: warum


10:24 Dec 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: crossroads (in this context)
The park features Crossroads, which recreates an 1870s community, complete with music and a 4-D theater.

Es geht um den Stone Mountain Park in Georgia, US.

Kreuzung passt hier nicht. Kann jemand bei der Übersetzung helfen?
Monika Leit
German translation:warum
Explanation:
*C*rossroads?

Ist es vielleicht der Name des Ortes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-04 10:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ist der Name einer Ortschaft.

Stone Mountain Park. Home to the largest exposed piece of granite in the world and Georgia\'s newest attraction, Stone Mountain Park is one of the United States\' most popular attractions, hosting over 4 million visitors annually. ... New in 2002, Stone Mountain Park has created an 1870s rural southern town, Crossroads. This thirty million ...
www.dcvb.org/stonemountain.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-04 10:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein Ort im Stil eines Heimatmuseums.

... climbing with an interactive fruit-harvesting game. Crossroads, a recreation of a small Southern town in the ... Can\'t say enough positive about Stone Mountain Park. Pros: Close to ...
atlanta.citysearch.com/profile/11279618

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-04 10:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eigentlich heisst es Freilichtmuseum.
Selected response from:

Hermann
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
2 +10warum
Hermann
2Scheidewege
Сергей Лузан


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Scheidewege


Explanation:
vielleicht. Viel Spaß, MonikaW!

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 10:30:38 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Oder Quer- und Seitenstraßen.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 10:35:43 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=Park "Scheide...
http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=Park "Scheide...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 10:37:24 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=Park "Querstr...
California 2000 - 19.08.2000: Yosemite National Park: Mariposa ...
... mehr durch das Yosemite Village, sondern wechseln wir auf einer der Querstraßen
vom South auf den North Drive, um über den Highway 140 den Park vorerst zu ...
www.matthiasbook.de/travel/california2000/000819/ - 14k -

magazinUSA.com - New York City, New York, USA - Central Park\'s ...
... Entwurf, der sogenannte \'Greenswardplan\' wurde zur Grundlage für den heutigen Park. ...
vorgesehen war, beinhaltete der Entwurf auch vier Querstraßen, extra für ...
www.magazinusa.com/cityguide/ ny_nyc/c_b_mnh_s_centralpark_history.asp


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 10:40:33 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://www.google.ru/search?hl=ru&as_qdr=all&q=Park Seitenst...
[PDF] Fakten Broschuere City 2015_4c_RZ~3.indd
Ôîðìàò ôàéëà: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - Â âèäå HTML
... der Kreuzungspunkte mit den Querstraßen und der ... Das Park+Ride-System wird ausgebaut. ...
für Fahrräder und überdachte Fahrradständer in Seitenstraßen. ...
www.city2015.de/pdf/ziele.pdf

21.08.97 / Rußlands Hauptstadt: Momentaufnahmen aus Moskau 1989 ...
... Flußufer geht er die zwei dunklen Querstraßen hinauf ... bemerkbar machen, bevor sie
in Seitenstraßen überschwappen ... an der Ecke am kleinen Park standen, mußten ...
www.jf-archiv.de/archiv/35aa15.htm - 10k

Rettungsring [online] – Der inoffizielle Studienführer für ...
... In den Querstraßen der Kastanienallee wie der Oderberger ... Der Park trägt dann Tausende
von Menschenfüßen auf ... Berliner weichen in die Seitenstraßen aus und ...
www.rettungsring.info/leben/kultur_nacht.html - 35k
Mir scheint jetzt, es wäre lieber hier \"Quer- und Seitenstraßen\" zu benutzen.


--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2004-12-04 10:54:57 (GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

N. Hermann hat doch warscheinlich recht. Es muß ein Eigenname sein, falls es großgeschrieben ist.

Сергей Лузан
Russian Federation
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5 peer agreement (net): +10
warum


Explanation:
*C*rossroads?

Ist es vielleicht der Name des Ortes?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 17 mins (2004-12-04 10:41:33 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ist der Name einer Ortschaft.

Stone Mountain Park. Home to the largest exposed piece of granite in the world and Georgia\'s newest attraction, Stone Mountain Park is one of the United States\' most popular attractions, hosting over 4 million visitors annually. ... New in 2002, Stone Mountain Park has created an 1870s rural southern town, Crossroads. This thirty million ...
www.dcvb.org/stonemountain.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 21 mins (2004-12-04 10:45:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ein Ort im Stil eines Heimatmuseums.

... climbing with an interactive fruit-harvesting game. Crossroads, a recreation of a small Southern town in the ... Can\'t say enough positive about Stone Mountain Park. Pros: Close to ...
atlanta.citysearch.com/profile/11279618

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 24 mins (2004-12-04 10:48:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Eigentlich heisst es Freilichtmuseum.

Hermann
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 30
Grading comment
Vielen Dank an alle.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Klaus Herrmann: Moin Norbert :)
8 mins
  -> Moin, Klaus :-)

agree  Richard Benham: It's a made-up village name. There are a few real villages around with this name too. Hummel Hummel?
18 mins

agree  Petra51
23 mins

agree  chris79
51 mins

agree  Jana Uhlik: Don't translate, it is definitely the made-up village name in Stone Mountain Park.
1 hr

agree  nettranslatorde: Eindeutig!
1 hr

agree  Gabriela Verešová
2 hrs

agree  Olaf Reibedanz
3 hrs

agree  xxxDr.G.MD
6 hrs

agree  Stendhal
8 hrs