KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

Ford with hand controls

German translation: Ford mit Handbedienung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:Ford with hand controls
German translation:Ford mit Handbedienung
Entered by: Iris Réthy

13:47 Dec 8, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel / Tourism
English term or phrase: Ford with hand controls
Tour President Franklin D. Roosevelt’s beloved vacation home and the spring-fed pools where he sought relief from polio. A new $6 million museum highlighting his **Ford with hand controls**, a film with historic footage ...
Monika Leit
Ford mit Handbedienung
Explanation:
Roosevelt war gelähmt und konnte daher keine Pedale bedienen. Daher waren wohl alle Funktionen mit der Hand bedienbar.
Selected response from:

Iris Réthy
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4mit Handbedienungselementen
Ivo Lang
3 +1Ford mit Handgas-Bremsgerät /Handgerät
Stephania Heine
3 +1Ford mit Handbedienung
Iris Réthy
4Ford mit Handsteuerung
Christine Lam


  

Answers


10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ford with hand controls
Ford mit Handsteuerung


Explanation:
Ford ist die Automarke
ev. auch handgesteuert

Christine Lam
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 18

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ford with hand controls
Ford mit Handbedienung


Explanation:
Roosevelt war gelähmt und konnte daher keine Pedale bedienen. Daher waren wohl alle Funktionen mit der Hand bedienbar.

Iris Réthy
Netherlands
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Egmont
5 hrs
  -> Danke!

21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
ford with hand controls
Ford mit Handgas-Bremsgerät /Handgerät


Explanation:
Kleiner Text zum Hintergrund und ein Link zu einer Seite auf Deutsch, die vielleicht weiterhilft...
Viel Spass noch

his car offered him escape from the important duties of the presidency and mobility was a serious issue: He'd been paralyzed by polio a decade before his election.

The president's car was equipped with hand controls that made it possible for him to drive (you can see the car, with the hand controls still in place, at the Roosevelt home in Hyde Park, New York)


    Reference: http://motortrend.com/features/consumer/112_0406_mobstate/
    Reference: http://firework.dias.de/Projekte/Autotest/AbisZ/Spezial-Auto...
Stephania Heine
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  beezee: So etwas muss es wohl sein. Ich habe unter http://bildung.freepage.de/roosevelt/aspiegel.htm noch diesen Text gefunden: In seinem Ford-Phaeton-Kabriolett, Baujahr 1936. Die Pedale konnte er über Gestänge an der Steuersäule bedienen.
4 mins

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
ford with hand controls
mit Handbedienungselementen


Explanation:
"Handbedienung" kommt im Zusammenhang mit behindertengerechtem Autofahren am meisten vor, will man jedoch die "controls" betonen, dann sind das die "Elemente".http://www.nrz-greifswald.de/news/index.php?Artikel=7&Thema=...
Der motorlose VW Golf IV ist mit verschiedenen Zusatzgeräten für Behinderte (Handbedienungselemente, ausklappbare Rutschhilfe, schwenkbarer Beifahrersitz) ausgerüstet
http://www.cebeef.com/pinwand/auto.html
Suche preiswertes Auto mit Handbedienung - höchstens 1500 ccm Hubraum
http://firework.dias.de/Projekte/Autotest/Ergebnisse/umruest...
...Ersatz / Erleichterung der Fußbedienung
...Ersatz / Erleichterung der Handbedienung




Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 139