KudoZ home » English to German » Tourism & Travel

elks lodge

German translation: Explanation


19:07 Feb 21, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Tourism & Travel
English term or phrase: elks lodge
Hotelbeschreibung

The hotel started out as an **Elks lodge** in 1920.

Gibt es dafür eine deutsche Bezeichnung?
Danke.
AngelaH
German translation:Explanation
Explanation:
Das sind sowas wie die Freimaurer...naja... so ähnlich.

Ob es das auf Deutsch gibt suche ich noch.

Aber hier ihre Website:

The Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Search/Frequently Asked Questions Contact Us Find products from licensed
vendors of the Elks Members Only ... BPO Elks of the USA. Welcome ...
www.elks.org/ - 17k - 19. Febr. 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-21 19:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Mission


To inculcate the principles of Charity, Justice, Brotherly Love and Fidelity; to recognize a belief in God; to promote the welfare and enhance the happiness of its Members; to quicken the spirit of American patriotism; to cultivate good fellowship; to perpetuate itself as a fraternal organization, and to provide for its government, the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the United States of America will serve the people and communities through benevolent programs, demonstrating that Elks Care and Elks Share.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-21 19:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, wie wärs mit:

Loge des Karitativen Ordens der Elks of the USA

Oder \"Elks Lodge\" lassen uns sowas in der Art in Klammern dahinter.

Hier eine interssante Seite zur Entwicklung auf deutsch:

www.freimaurer.ch/artikel/wegweiser.html

A. Von der Freimaurerei inspirierte Orden und Organisationen (meist gemischt)
[...]
Karitative Orden; Benefit Societies

Ancient Order of Foresters (1745/1835), England, Karibik, Australien, usw.; ca. 1,7 Mio. Mitglieder

Independent United Order of Mechanics (1757 in England; 1845 in USA); besonders auch in der Karibik und in den Niederlanden

Improved Order of Red Men (1771/1813/1843); ca. 150 000 Mitglieder

Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes (1822; RAOB)

International Organisation of Good Templars (1852; IOGT) (Guttempler)

Order of Knights of Pythias (1864)

Grange (1857)

***Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA**** (1868), ca. 2100 Logen, 1,2 Mio. Mitglieder

Society of Royal Arcanum Supreme Council of Tammany (1877)

Knights of the Maccabees (1878)

Moose International, (1888), bestehend aus „Loyal Order of Moose“ (Männer) und „Woman of the Moose“ (Frauen), zusammen ca. 1,5 Mio. Mitglieder

Woodmen (1890; der Gründer, Joseph Cullen Root, war Freimaurer); ca. 750 000 Mitglieder

Fraternal Order of Eagles (1898), ca. 700 000 Mitglieder

Selected response from:

margarete
United States
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die vielen brauchbaren Hinweise. Ich habe jetzt Elks Lodge gelassen und dahinter eine Erklärung in Klammern geschrieben. Danke, Ariane.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Explanation
margarete
3Elchjagdhütte
Heinrich Pesch
1Elksortgruppe
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Elchjagdhütte


Explanation:
Sicher in Kanada?

Heinrich Pesch
Finland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  margarete: Nein, Nein
6 mins

neutral  Jens Mährländer: "Elk" ist in Nordamerika außerdem kein Elch, sondern ein Wapiti
2 hrs

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Explanation


Explanation:
Das sind sowas wie die Freimaurer...naja... so ähnlich.

Ob es das auf Deutsch gibt suche ich noch.

Aber hier ihre Website:

The Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA - [ Diese Seite übersetzen ]
... Search/Frequently Asked Questions Contact Us Find products from licensed
vendors of the Elks Members Only ... BPO Elks of the USA. Welcome ...
www.elks.org/ - 17k - 19. Febr. 2005

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 13 mins (2005-02-21 19:20:21 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Our Mission


To inculcate the principles of Charity, Justice, Brotherly Love and Fidelity; to recognize a belief in God; to promote the welfare and enhance the happiness of its Members; to quicken the spirit of American patriotism; to cultivate good fellowship; to perpetuate itself as a fraternal organization, and to provide for its government, the Benevolent and Protective Order of Elks of the United States of America will serve the people and communities through benevolent programs, demonstrating that Elks Care and Elks Share.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 19 mins (2005-02-21 19:27:08 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Ok, wie wärs mit:

Loge des Karitativen Ordens der Elks of the USA

Oder \"Elks Lodge\" lassen uns sowas in der Art in Klammern dahinter.

Hier eine interssante Seite zur Entwicklung auf deutsch:

www.freimaurer.ch/artikel/wegweiser.html

A. Von der Freimaurerei inspirierte Orden und Organisationen (meist gemischt)
[...]
Karitative Orden; Benefit Societies

Ancient Order of Foresters (1745/1835), England, Karibik, Australien, usw.; ca. 1,7 Mio. Mitglieder

Independent United Order of Mechanics (1757 in England; 1845 in USA); besonders auch in der Karibik und in den Niederlanden

Improved Order of Red Men (1771/1813/1843); ca. 150 000 Mitglieder

Royal Antediluvian Order of Buffaloes (1822; RAOB)

International Organisation of Good Templars (1852; IOGT) (Guttempler)

Order of Knights of Pythias (1864)

Grange (1857)

***Benevolent & Protective Order of Elks of the USA**** (1868), ca. 2100 Logen, 1,2 Mio. Mitglieder

Society of Royal Arcanum Supreme Council of Tammany (1877)

Knights of the Maccabees (1878)

Moose International, (1888), bestehend aus „Loyal Order of Moose“ (Männer) und „Woman of the Moose“ (Frauen), zusammen ca. 1,5 Mio. Mitglieder

Woodmen (1890; der Gründer, Joseph Cullen Root, war Freimaurer); ca. 750 000 Mitglieder

Fraternal Order of Eagles (1898), ca. 700 000 Mitglieder



margarete
United States
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20
Grading comment
Danke an alle für die vielen brauchbaren Hinweise. Ich habe jetzt Elks Lodge gelassen und dahinter eine Erklärung in Klammern geschrieben. Danke, Ariane.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  ezbounty@aol.co
12 mins

agree  Harry Bornemann: Elks Lodge - entspricht in Deutschland eher der Heilsarmee (sie nennen sich sogar "Army of Hope"), aber die Freimauer betrachten Elks als einen entfernt verwandten "karitativen Orden" - die Heilsarmee wird dort nicht genannt.
24 mins
  -> Aber marschieren und singen tun sie nicht ... ;-)

agree  yeswhere
2 hrs

agree  Kathleen: Es ist so einer Art Männerverein ähnlich der Freimaurer, zur wohltätigen Zwecke, halten jährliche Bälle und Flohmärkte. Sie haben wohl eigene Logengebäude wo die sich treffen. Befinden sich in den USA
4 hrs

agree  LillyGK
12 hrs

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
Elksortgruppe


Explanation:
Elksloge???

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 30 mins (2005-02-21 19:37:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

hier eher \"Treffpunkt der Elksloge\"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 36