KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

inner packaging

German translation: innere Verpackung


17:28 May 20, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Term on Certificate of Origin
English term or phrase: inner packaging
Hi,

This term appears on a Certificate of Origin which is used to describe the contents of a shipment (how many packages, what's in them, where do they come from etc.).

The full context is: "Enter total weight of all packages, excluding outer packaging, but including inner packaging."

Outer packaging is Umverpackung, but inner packaging = ?

Thanks in advance!
Gabriele
Gabriele Jabouri
German translation:innere Verpackung
Explanation:
http://www.gefahrstoff-info.de/AK_Einstuf/V15-2004-Mehrfachv...
Im Fall einer eine oder mehrere innere Verpackungen umschließenden äußeren Verpackung, wenn die äußere Verpackung gemäß den internationalen Vorschriften für die Beförderung gefährlicher Stoffe und die innere Verpackung oder die inneren Verpackungen gemäß dieser Richtlinie gekennzeichnet sind.
http://www.chocoland.ch/glossardetail.php?SatzNr=272
An die innere Verpackung werden besonders hohe Anforderungen in Bezug auf Hygiene sowie die verwendeten Materialien gestellt
Selected response from:

Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +8innere Verpackung
Ivo Lang
4Innenverpackung
Maria Ferstl


  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +8
innere Verpackung


Explanation:
http://www.gefahrstoff-info.de/AK_Einstuf/V15-2004-Mehrfachv...
Im Fall einer eine oder mehrere innere Verpackungen umschließenden äußeren Verpackung, wenn die äußere Verpackung gemäß den internationalen Vorschriften für die Beförderung gefährlicher Stoffe und die innere Verpackung oder die inneren Verpackungen gemäß dieser Richtlinie gekennzeichnet sind.
http://www.chocoland.ch/glossardetail.php?SatzNr=272
An die innere Verpackung werden besonders hohe Anforderungen in Bezug auf Hygiene sowie die verwendeten Materialien gestellt


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sladjana
7 mins

agree  Rich194
38 mins

agree  Steffen Walter
40 mins

agree  muttersprachler
1 hr

agree  Katrin Lueke
2 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
3 hrs

agree  ahartje
13 hrs

agree  G�nter Simon
17 hrs

9 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Innenverpackung


Explanation:
http://64.233.183.104/search?q=cache:kqUb9oNmf1QJ:www.semina...

Maria Ferstl
Malta
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4