KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

pull materials +Kontext

German translation: Material abrufen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:pull materials +Kontext
German translation:Material abrufen
Entered by: kostan

11:34 Jul 17, 2005
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: pull materials +Kontext
The presence of lots of paperwork on the receiving dock is another indication of high costs in the supply chain.
The best plants **pull the materials** from their suppliers as just another link in the pull system for each product line.

im Sinne von "abrufen im Rahmen eines Verteilungssystem für die einzelnen Produktreihen"?
Alexandra Bühler
Germany
Material abrufen
Explanation:
.... rufen das Material ab .... Pull System (ich würde hier den in der Logistik gängigen Ausdruck auch im Deutschen so belassen9
Selected response from:

kostan
Austria
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Material abrufenkostan
4 +1Pull-System (nachfrageorientiertes System)
Ivo Lang


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


32 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
pull materials +kontext
Pull-System (nachfrageorientiertes System)


Explanation:
"Push-Pull-Systeme" sind in der Logistik bekannt. Auf Deutsch am ehesten "nachfrageorientiertes System", bei dem erst vom Lieferanten bestellt und aberufen wird, wenn eine Nachfrage besteht.
"pull the materials" vielleicht "bei Nachfrage abrufen".

"pull System" "Pull-System"

http://elsmar.com/Pull_Systems/
http://www.sapinfo.net/index.php4?ACTION=noframe&url=http://...
http://216.239.59.104/search?q=cache:KCgQ6xG3FM4J:prodman.wu...
Managementphilosophie
„Pull system“
Ziele
Verschwendung vermeiden (Zeit, Lager, Abfälle)
Probleme und Engpässe aufdecken
realisiert flussorientierte Produktion


Ivo Lang
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 36

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice: Pull-System im dt. bekannt
12 hrs

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
pull materials +kontext
Material abrufen


Explanation:
.... rufen das Material ab .... Pull System (ich würde hier den in der Logistik gängigen Ausdruck auch im Deutschen so belassen9

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40
Grading comment
Graded automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxJuntice: Pull-System im dt. bekannt
9 hrs

agree  Johannes Gleim
1 day4 hrs