KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

quantity in transit

German translation: Transitmenge


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:quantity in transit
German translation:Transitmenge
Entered by: Sabine Jaeger

14:05 Aug 7, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: quantity in transit
So nennt sich ein Feld in einem amerikanischen Datenbankschema, das ins Deutsche übersetzt werden soll. über Google fand ich die Definition "stock shipped from the warehouse but not received at the Store yet", bzw. "Unterwegsmenge", aber mit nur wenigen Treffern.

Andere Ideen?
Sabine Jaeger
Transitmenge
Explanation:
das Wort Transit ist auch im Deutschen in der Transportbranche üblich

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Eingangsfortschrittzahl, sowie die Transitmenge (Unterwegsbestand). ausgewiesen. Mit Hilfe der Dialogmaske Versandplanung aus ...
www.koldt.de/abas-business-software/leistungsbeschreibungen...
Selected response from:

EdithK
Switzerland
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Transitmenge
EdithK
4unterwegs befindliche Menge/Menge unterwegs
Hans G. Liepert


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
unterwegs befindliche Menge/Menge unterwegs


Explanation:
.

Hans G. Liepert
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 168

15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Transitmenge


Explanation:
das Wort Transit ist auch im Deutschen in der Transportbranche üblich

Dateiformat: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - HTML-Version
Eingangsfortschrittzahl, sowie die Transitmenge (Unterwegsbestand). ausgewiesen. Mit Hilfe der Dialogmaske Versandplanung aus ...
www.koldt.de/abas-business-software/leistungsbeschreibungen...


EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Annette Heinrich
44 mins