KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

underground or high

German translation: Rollendes Material für den unterirdischen Einsatz und strengen technischen Spezifikationen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:underground or high specifications
German translation:Rollendes Material für den unterirdischen Einsatz und strengen technischen Spezifikationen
Entered by: Manuela Junghans

10:18 Sep 1, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / specifications
English term or phrase: underground or high
Es geht um Spezifikationen (Normen), die die Innenraumausstattungen (z.B. die Polsterbezüge oder Bodenbeläger) von Zügen (verschiedener Arten) hinsichtlich Eigenschaften wie Entflammbarkeit, Rauchentwicklungs uws. erfüllen müssen.

In einer Tabelle wird unterschieden zwischen:
- surface stock and low (spec.) - international rail projects
- surface stock with tunnel or medium (spec.) - international rail projects (excluding North America)
- underground or high (spec.) - international rail projects (excluding North America).

Dankeschön für eure Hilfe.
Manuela Junghans
United Kingdom
Rollendes Material für den unterirdischen Einsatz
Explanation:
mit den strengsten technischen Bestimmung.

To summarise all thre answers: the rolling stock only used on the surface has the lowest level of safety specification as regards fire hazard; that used mainly on the surface has tech. specs. of a medium level, while that used mainly (or exclusively) underground has the most stringent specifications of all.

Although I'm not totally convinced of my German offerings, I think this will help you along.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Rollmaterial für den Unterirdischen Einsatz oder für hohe Anforderungen
Rolf Kern
4Rollendes Material für den unterirdischen EinsatzDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rollendes Material für den unterirdischen Einsatz


Explanation:
mit den strengsten technischen Bestimmung.

To summarise all thre answers: the rolling stock only used on the surface has the lowest level of safety specification as regards fire hazard; that used mainly on the surface has tech. specs. of a medium level, while that used mainly (or exclusively) underground has the most stringent specifications of all.

Although I'm not totally convinced of my German offerings, I think this will help you along.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Danke.

9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Rollmaterial für den Unterirdischen Einsatz oder für hohe Anforderungen


Explanation:
s.o.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 9 Stunden (2006-09-01 19:47:05 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

"unterirdischen"!

Rolf Kern
Switzerland
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 96