KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

minimal footprint

German translation: minimaler Platzbedarf


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:minimal footprint
German translation:minimaler Platzbedarf
Entered by: Chris Rowson

12:16 Mar 10, 2002
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / logistics
English term or phrase: minimal footprint
As well as high capacity storage and fast order picking from a minimal footprint, [company name] is now benefiting from production transparency, allowing the company to view manufacturing possibilities precisely before order acceptance.
Caro Maucher
Germany
minimaler Platzbedarf
Explanation:
or footprint :-)
Selected response from:

Chris Rowson
Grading comment
Du bist verdammt schnell, Fremder ;-)
Danke & schönen Sonntag!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1minimale StellflaecheBritta Weigel
4 +1minimaler PlatzbedarfChris Rowson


  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimaler Platzbedarf


Explanation:
or footprint :-)

Chris Rowson
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Du bist verdammt schnell, Fremder ;-)
Danke & schönen Sonntag!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Pro Lingua
6 mins

13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
minimale Stellflaeche


Explanation:
als Alternative zum "Platzbedarf"

Britta Weigel
Ireland

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Endre Both: Unlike Platzbedarf, Stellfläche excludes the dimension of height
22 hrs