KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

single-pallet picking vs full-pallet picking

German translation: Kommissionierung; Vollpalette


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:single-pallet picking vs full-pallet picking
German translation:Kommissionierung; Vollpalette
Entered by: Kirch

21:48 Feb 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: single-pallet picking vs full-pallet picking
Es geht um die Einrichtung einer "materials handling installation".
The pallet storage and movement system, installed in partnership with XXX, allocates the stock into storage areas for bulk storage, **single-pallet picking, full-pallet picking*** and picked pallets.

Weiß jemand, worin der Unterschied besteht??? Vielen Dank!!
Kirch
Germany
Kommissionierung; Vollpalette
Explanation:
I think you would express the "single-pallet" idea here as above. When I worked in a warehouse, this was always used for picking items of MORE THAN one type of merchandise to load onto a pallet, while a full pallet referred to a pallet full of only only type of merchandise - in our case, as received into the warehouse - otherwise it would be referred to as a "part-pallet", in German probably a "Teilpalette".
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Vielren Dank
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3 +1Kommissionierung; VollpaletteDavid Moore
3Einzelpalette vs Vollpalette
EdithK


  

Answers


9 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Einzelpalette vs Vollpalette


Explanation:
Aufnahme oder Entnahme oder Kommissionierung, je nachdem, wie du "picking" hier übersetzen kannst. Eine Einzelpalette muss nicht unbedingt auch voll sein, d.h. eine Vollpalette sein.

Aber 100% sicher bin ich mir nicht.

EdithK
Switzerland
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 42

11 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Kommissionierung; Vollpalette


Explanation:
I think you would express the "single-pallet" idea here as above. When I worked in a warehouse, this was always used for picking items of MORE THAN one type of merchandise to load onto a pallet, while a full pallet referred to a pallet full of only only type of merchandise - in our case, as received into the warehouse - otherwise it would be referred to as a "part-pallet", in German probably a "Teilpalette".

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
Vielren Dank

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Hans G. Liepert: Teilpalette finde ich überzeugend
1 hr