KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

charter

German translation: s. unten


10:17 Feb 18, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: charter
"But recently, a new set of business dynamics has come into play, and it is forcing haulage operators to rethink and re-engineer their business models from traditional long-haul to more and more mix fleet operations and the use of charters and subcontractors – and [name] is leading the way in meeting this new and diverse set of operational carrier requirements"

Chatergesellschaften wird ja eher für den Flugverkehr verwendet, hier geht es aber um LKWs...
Elke Fehling
German translation:s. unten
Explanation:
nein, es ist auch seit einigen Jahren durchaus in diesem Kontext üblich. Habe es oft für einige meiner Kunden schon gehabt:
Charter-Lkw
Charterfracht
Chartertransport
Charterverkehr
usw.
alle diese Begriffe sind gängiges Vokabular in der Welt des Güterverkehrs, sogar das unschöne Wort "Charterung" ! ;-)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

http://www.cotralog.de/cms/21462
http://www.stellenmarkt.de/stellenangebote/disposition?off=7...
Selected response from:

Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Grading comment
danke!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5s. unten
Giselle Chaumien
5Leasinggesellschaften, Chartergesellschaften, VermietgesellschaftenDavid Moore
4gemietete Fahrzeugebecktrad


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


6 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
chater (hier)
s. unten


Explanation:
nein, es ist auch seit einigen Jahren durchaus in diesem Kontext üblich. Habe es oft für einige meiner Kunden schon gehabt:
Charter-Lkw
Charterfracht
Chartertransport
Charterverkehr
usw.
alle diese Begriffe sind gängiges Vokabular in der Welt des Güterverkehrs, sogar das unschöne Wort "Charterung" ! ;-)
http://eur-lex.europa.eu/LexUriServ/LexUriServ.do?uri=CELEX:...

http://www.cotralog.de/cms/21462
http://www.stellenmarkt.de/stellenangebote/disposition?off=7...


Giselle Chaumien
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in FrenchFrench
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
danke!

8 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
charter (hier)
Leasinggesellschaften, Chartergesellschaften, Vermietgesellschaften


Explanation:
Half the (new) cars you see on the roads and ahlf the lorries too are leased, chartered or hired.

"Charter" usually refers to a short period or small number of trips (as in "trip-charter" in the shipping industry), but these guys also own much of the railway rolling stock TOO, and I'll bet you didn't know THAT....


David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

14 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
chater (hier)
gemietete Fahrzeuge


Explanation:
ich kenne "charter" auch nur in Verbindung mit Luft- und Seeverkehr, insofern käme "gemietete Fahrzeuge" hier dem "charter" vielleicht am nächsten.

becktrad
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman