KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

hunting angle

German translation: Schlingern, Sinuslauf, Schlingerbewegung


15:51 Mar 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / method for detecting defects/hazardous conditions in passing rail vehicles
English term or phrase: hunting angle
An excessive wheel tread wear may result in the increase of the ***hunting angle*** of a bogie, with a resulting faster wearing of railheads.

DANKE!
Natascha Spinetto
Italy
German translation:Schlingern, Sinuslauf, Schlingerbewegung
Explanation:
These all come direct from the UIC Railway Dictionary, so I think they might be in order...You don't really need the "angle" at all; the "hunting" as it were actually incorporates the "angle", which is in itself superfluous.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
THANK YOU, I understand you ARE a real specialist in this field - there might be a few more questions in the next days - hopefully you will be around!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Schlingern, Sinuslauf, SchlingerbewegungDavid Moore
3Pendelbewegung
Matthias Brombach


  

Answers


39 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Schlingern, Sinuslauf, Schlingerbewegung


Explanation:
These all come direct from the UIC Railway Dictionary, so I think they might be in order...You don't really need the "angle" at all; the "hunting" as it were actually incorporates the "angle", which is in itself superfluous.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
THANK YOU, I understand you ARE a real specialist in this field - there might be a few more questions in the next days - hopefully you will be around!

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Pendelbewegung


Explanation:
Solltest du dich bei "rollout" schon für "schlingern" entschieden haben, würde ich hier einen anderen Begriff nehmen, um Wiederholungen zu vermeiden. Das Drehgestell pendelt infolge der Laufflächenabnutzung der Räder nun verstärkt zwischen den Gleisen hin und her.

Matthias Brombach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20