KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

rollout

German translation: (langsames) Umkippen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:rollout
German translation:(langsames) Umkippen
Entered by: Natascha Spinetto

15:55 Mar 10, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / method for detecting defects/hazardous conditions in passing rail vehicles
English term or phrase: rollout
The unbalancing of a wagon following a load shift may even cause a ***rollout*** of the relevant vehicle, with a consequent derailment event.

Mir faellt hier einfach kein passender Begriff ein - danke schon jetzt fuer jeden Vorschlag!
Natascha Spinetto
Italy
(langsames) Umkippen
Explanation:
Now, it is quite clear that this text has not been written by a railway specialist, because, although "rollout/ roll out" IS known in railway circles, none of the meanings applies here.
1) "rollout/roll out" = to launch, introduce (also in the auto industry); launch, introduction;
2) "rollout/roll out" = to decelerate to a stop with no power applied; such deceleration;
3) a technical term connected with the suspension system of tilting trains.

I can therefore only imagine it means "to tilt gradually to one side (towards which the load has shifted)", which would eventually result in a "derailment 'event'???" - possibly it was an American writer, we'd just call it a derailment, not a derailment event...

At all events, I think you should check with the author or customer; I certainly cannot see it meaning "schlingern", which I do not think would be caused by a shifting load. "Schlingern" is normally caused by less-than-perfect wheelset geometry, or track geometry.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
THANKS AGAIN!!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4schlingern
Matthias Brombach
3(langsames) UmkippenDavid Moore


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
schlingern


Explanation:
Etwas kann ins schlingern geraten, Schiffe, Waggons, Konzepte etc.


    Reference: http://synonyme.woxikon.de/synonyme/Schlingern.php
Matthias Brombach
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 20

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
(langsames) Umkippen


Explanation:
Now, it is quite clear that this text has not been written by a railway specialist, because, although "rollout/ roll out" IS known in railway circles, none of the meanings applies here.
1) "rollout/roll out" = to launch, introduce (also in the auto industry); launch, introduction;
2) "rollout/roll out" = to decelerate to a stop with no power applied; such deceleration;
3) a technical term connected with the suspension system of tilting trains.

I can therefore only imagine it means "to tilt gradually to one side (towards which the load has shifted)", which would eventually result in a "derailment 'event'???" - possibly it was an American writer, we'd just call it a derailment, not a derailment event...

At all events, I think you should check with the author or customer; I certainly cannot see it meaning "schlingern", which I do not think would be caused by a shifting load. "Schlingern" is normally caused by less-than-perfect wheelset geometry, or track geometry.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Grading comment
THANKS AGAIN!!