KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

transit facilities

German translation: Umschlaganlagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:transit facilities
German translation:Umschlaganlagen
Entered by: bp-translations

09:03 Mar 13, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: transit facilities
Soon transit facilities for containers and ship cargoes will be rising on the 25 hectare industrial site in the Limburg city, as will stores, a motel, a gas station and office and meeting space for the transport industry.

In dem Text geht es um den Bau eines neuen Mobilitätszentrums. Wie würdet ihr 'transit facilites' übersetzen?
bp-translations
Austria
Umschlagsanlage
Explanation:
sieh link unten :)
Selected response from:

Andreas Kobell
Germany
Grading comment
Das isses! Danke, Andreas. :)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2Umschlagsanlage
Andreas Kobell
3ContainerumschlagplatzHarald Pigall


  

Answers


4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
Umschlagsanlage


Explanation:
sieh link unten :)


    Reference: http://europa.eu/scadplus/leg/de/lvb/l24240.htm
Andreas Kobell
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Das isses! Danke, Andreas. :)

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Samira Goth: Ja, das passt!
3 mins
  -> Danke, Samira!

agree  Sonia Heidemann
1 day12 hrs
  -> Danke, Sonia!

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Containerumschlagplatz


Explanation:
...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 49 Min. (2007-03-13 09:53:36 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

in diesem Kontext

Harald Pigall
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in PolishPolish