KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

initial lift

German translation: Initialhub/Basishub


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:initial lift
German translation:Initialhub/Basishub
Entered by: Markus Grauer

10:45 Nov 2, 2007
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: initial lift
• Press the A button to lift the initial lift.
Press the B button to lower the initial lift.


Again, it's about order picking trucks. And I have no idea how to translate initial lift in this context.
Claudia J.
United States
Haupthub
Explanation:
Griff- und haltungstolerante Bedienung aller Hauptfunktionen, einzeln oder überlagert ohne Umzugreifen, z. B. gleichzeitiges Senken von Haupthub und Zusatzhub sowie gleichzeitiges Heben und Fahren. Integrierte Hupe, Notaus- und Quittierungstaste
sowie Schlüsselschalter. Integrierte addierende Höhenerfassung von Haupthub und Zusatzhub der Schwenkschubgabel mit Positioniergenauigkeiten von 5 mm.
"Initial-/Basishub" scheint die variable Bodenfreiheit zu bezeichnen, was hier nicht zutrifft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2007-11-02 13:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After rereading the link in question I am inclined to think that it is "Initial-/Basishub".
Selected response from:

Markus Grauer
Sweden
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
3Haupthub
Markus Grauer
2Anfangshubkraft
Regina Eichstaedter


Discussion entries: 1





  

Answers


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Anfangshubkraft


Explanation:
just an idea!


    Reference: http://www.lenhardt-fahrzeugbau.at/produkte/ak4s3-2.html
Regina Eichstaedter
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 11

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Haupthub


Explanation:
Griff- und haltungstolerante Bedienung aller Hauptfunktionen, einzeln oder überlagert ohne Umzugreifen, z. B. gleichzeitiges Senken von Haupthub und Zusatzhub sowie gleichzeitiges Heben und Fahren. Integrierte Hupe, Notaus- und Quittierungstaste
sowie Schlüsselschalter. Integrierte addierende Höhenerfassung von Haupthub und Zusatzhub der Schwenkschubgabel mit Positioniergenauigkeiten von 5 mm.
"Initial-/Basishub" scheint die variable Bodenfreiheit zu bezeichnen, was hier nicht zutrifft.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 3 Stunden (2007-11-02 13:53:34 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

After rereading the link in question I am inclined to think that it is "Initial-/Basishub".


    Reference: http://www.google.de/search?q=Haupthub&hl=de&start=10&sa=N
Markus Grauer
Sweden
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8