KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

asset-light

German translation: Asset-Light(-Geschäftsmodell)


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:asset-light
German translation:Asset-Light(-Geschäftsmodell)
Entered by: Olaf Reibedanz

05:45 Mar 11, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Geschäftsbericht/ Logistikbranche
English term or phrase: asset-light
A global leader in ***asset-light*** air and ocean freight and logistics solutions...

XXX is one of the world’s leading providers of intercontinental air and ocean freight forwarding services and associated supply chain management solutions which are offered based on its consistent ***asset-light*** business model.
Olaf Reibedanz
Colombia
Asset-Light(-Geschäftsmodell)
Explanation:
Bleibt normalerweise so.
Selected response from:

Niels Stephan
Germany
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Da eure Antworten nahezu identisch waren und gleichztig ankamen, habe ich den Würfel entscheiden lassen ;-)
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Asset-Light (oder Asset-Lite)xxxnobilia
3Asset-Light(-Geschäftsmodell)Niels Stephan


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Asset-Light (oder Asset-Lite)


Explanation:
Scheint ein fester Begriff zu sein, s. u.


    Reference: http://www.orthy.de/index.php?option=com_content&task=view&i...
xxxnobilia
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Asset-Light(-Geschäftsmodell)


Explanation:
Bleibt normalerweise so.


    Reference: http://www.panalpina.com/www/global/de/ir/annual_reports.-Sl...
Niels Stephan
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Danke euch beiden! Da eure Antworten nahezu identisch waren und gleichztig ankamen, habe ich den Würfel entscheiden lassen ;-)