KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

EDI

German translation: Electronic Data Interchange


14:30 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Stellenanzeige Flow Coordinator
English term or phrase: EDI
Develop frame of cooperation with suppliers (basic conditions with suppliers (delivery modus, EDI, etc.)

Wofür steht EDI in diesem Zusammenhang?
mia1969
German translation:Electronic Data Interchange
Explanation:
s.u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-12 14:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE = Elektronischer Datenaustausch
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5 +4Electronic Data Interchange
philippid
3EDI
jccantrell


  

Answers


2 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5 peer agreement (net): +4
edi
Electronic Data Interchange


Explanation:
s.u.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 mins (2008-03-12 14:32:56 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

DE = Elektronischer Datenaustausch


    Reference: http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Electronic_Data_Interchange
philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter
1 min

agree  dolmetscherin: I agree
2 mins

agree  xxxhazmatgerman: ich auch.
55 mins

agree  David Seycek
1 hr

3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
edi
EDI


Explanation:
Standardisierter Dokumenten-Austausch is how I understand it.


    Reference: http://www.visavis.de/modules.php?name=News&file=print&sid=8...
jccantrell
United States
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 16