KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

platform ordering

German translation: Online-Auftragserteilung


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:platform ordering
German translation:Online-Auftragserteilung
Entered by: mia1969

17:53 Mar 12, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Stellenanzeige Flow Coordinator
English term or phrase: platform ordering
Coordinating Administration and Quality Assurance activities in indirect flow if required (e.g. platform ordering, stock management, checking)
mia1969
Online-Auftragserteilung
Explanation:
term seems to correlate highly with online ordering systems / EDI
Selected response from:

philippid
United Kingdom
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4Bahnsteigbelegung, BahnsteigzuweisungDavid Moore
4Online-Auftragserteilung
philippid


  

Answers


41 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Online-Auftragserteilung


Explanation:
term seems to correlate highly with online ordering systems / EDI

philippid
United Kingdom
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Bahnsteigbelegung, Bahnsteigzuweisung


Explanation:
I have to assume you are talking about real trains here - even simulator trains use these expressions, but the real McCoy has to allocate real platforms, and this would be what the guy they are looking for has to do. It does seem to fit quite nicely with the classification you have offered...

One or two examples?

[PDF]
Planfeststellungsverfahren „Umgestaltung des Bahnknotens Stuttgart ...
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
2.4 Bahnsteigbelegung während der Schwachlastzeiten mit kurzen ... 1.3 Bahnsteigbelegung nach Musterfahrplan unter Einbeziehung aller Bahnanbieter ...
www.pro-bahn-bw.de/stgt21/stell1_1.pdf

Zustand auf RE 9 für Kunden nicht mehr tragbar
- [ Translate this page ]
Im Kölner Hauptbahnhof kommt es zudem durch die zunehmende Bahnsteigbelegung durch den Fernverkehr zu Wartezeiten der RE 9. Bahn setzt erste Maßnahmen um ...
www.vrsinfo.de/28070.php

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 15 hrs (2008-03-13 08:54:10 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

In that case, my answer doesn't fit.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Notes to answerer
Asker: no, the job is not about trains, but thank you The job purpose ist Buying, Store Operations, LSP, Supply Chain