KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

pre-metro

German translation: pre-metro


18:06 Mar 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / train
English term or phrase: pre-metro
the text is about the depot management system in Brussles. In particular three business units are explained at this point: tram - metro - bus
It is e.g. said, that there is a surface district area of 241 km2 and:
12 km pre-metro
USER606270
German translation:pre-metro
Explanation:
Having found my (computer's) way into Ingeborg's site, I can only say "there ain't one" - not in the UK. for sure; I'd use the Brussels term and bracket it in exactly the same way they have on that site - i.e. (a hybrid of tram and Underground [subway]), depending on your readership. The term I would guess derives from the French word for "almost" - i.e., "almost a metro".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-29 20:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is nevertheless correctly Ingeborg's answer, and should be treated as such.
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2(Stadtbahn-/Straßenbahn-)Vorlaufbetrieb
Burkhard Schäfer
3 +3pre-metroDavid Moore
2area reserved for metro lines
Jonathan MacKerron
2Aussenbezirke
Ingeborg Gowans
1(wild guess - not for grading)
Gabi François


Discussion entries: 9





  

Answers


2 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
pre-metro


Explanation:
Having found my (computer's) way into Ingeborg's site, I can only say "there ain't one" - not in the UK. for sure; I'd use the Brussels term and bracket it in exactly the same way they have on that site - i.e. (a hybrid of tram and Underground [subway]), depending on your readership. The term I would guess derives from the French word for "almost" - i.e., "almost a metro".

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-29 20:20:18 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

This is nevertheless correctly Ingeborg's answer, and should be treated as such.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Voigt
2 mins

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: danke f2r die Blumen
27 mins

neutral  Jonathan MacKerron: if French, then certainly "pré-métro", pré = meadow
11 hrs
  -> Likely to be French, innit? Then how about a frivolous designation by a Belgian for a "combined overground and underground Métro"? Overground translated flippantly as "pré"...

agree  Steffen Walter: Prémetro - see also http://www.bruessel-gui.de/bruessel/nahverkehr.html and Burkhard's German suggestion below.
2 days14 hrs

42 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
Aussenbezirke


Explanation:
going with Jonathan's idea, this could well be it; but please check with your client.. in the meantime, I'm trying to do a bit more research into it

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 47 mins (2008-03-29 18:54:19 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

check out the above website; I think, it sheds some more light

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 1 hr (2008-03-29 19:33:04 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

http://travel.foundography.com/search?q=pre-metro&resetSearc...

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 2 hrs (2008-03-29 20:42:17 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

after re-thinking David's comment I;dgo with pre-metro then

Ingeborg Gowans
Canada
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: I'm afraid my computer declines to recognise your quoted site, Ingeborg.
29 mins
  -> http://travel.foundography.com/search?q=pre-metro&resetSearc... maybe try this site?

agree  Sabine Voigt: Pre-Metro/Prémetro/Premetro.
1 hr
  -> thanks, Sabine

disagree  David Williams: If "there is a surface district area of 241 km2 and 12 km pre-metro" then this must, presumably be below the surface, e.g. the "underground district area".
3 hrs

neutral  Steffen Walter: http://www.bruessel-gui.de/bruessel/nahverkehr.html
2 days16 hrs
  -> with the added information I can see that it doesn't quite fit; thanks

14 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 2/5Answerer confidence 2/5
area reserved for metro lines


Explanation:
pré in French can also mean "preserve/reserved area"

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: How do you back this "pré" up???
1 hr

15 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5
(wild guess - not for grading)


Explanation:
Können die damit vielleicht Strecken von anderen Betreibern meinen, die eine Art Zubringerdienst zu den Endstationen der Metro sicherstellen? Nur so'ne Idee ...

Gabi François
Germany
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Steffen Walter: Nö - siehe http://www.bruessel-gui.de/bruessel/nahverkehr.html
2 days2 hrs

1 day15 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
(Stadtbahn-/Straßenbahn-)Vorlaufbetrieb


Explanation:
D. h. die Strecke für eine Metro (U-Bahn, evtl. auch Stadtbahn) besteht schon, wird aber noch nicht mit den endgültig vorgesehenen Fahrzeugen betrieben, sondern i. d. R. mit Straßenbahnwagen. Gibt's z. B. in Köln oder im Ruhrgebiet sowie in Belgien. Such mal mit "pre-metro" auf Deutsch.


    Reference: http://www.voba-medien.de/html/vorbild-ueberland-strab.html
    Reference: http://de.wikipedia.org/wiki/Stadtbahn_Essen
Burkhard Schäfer
Germany
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 4

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Steffen Walter: Siehe http://www.bruessel-gui.de/bruessel/nahverkehr.html (ich würde dann aber "Prémetro" in Klammern dahintersetzen).
1 day16 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: I can see now that this fits a lot better
1 day16 hrs