KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

maintenance tracks

German translation: Wartungsgleise


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:maintenance tracks
German translation:Wartungsgleise
Entered by: SinnerAtta

18:26 Mar 29, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / train
English term or phrase: maintenance tracks
under "Depot ... : why a depot management system?"
among others:

- Under floor wheel lathe
- One access to maintenance tracks
USER606270
Wartungsgleise
Explanation:
The source text refers to a railway depot, in that it mentions an "under-wheel floor lathe" (even if the hyphen is not used), (Unterflur-Radabdreh/-schleifvorrichtung oder Unterflurdrehbank). Moving the rolling stock to the serice/maintenance area would make use of the maintenance tracks.

see also the links below.
www.stuttgart.360cities.net/fs.html?lang=de&loc=SSB_Wartung...
www.izfp.fraunhofer.de/fue/portal/unterflur.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-29 18:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be "Wartungsgleis" (singular), of course.
Selected response from:

SinnerAtta
Canada
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Wartungsgleise
SinnerAtta
4 +1Wartungsgleis(e)David Moore


  

Answers


13 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wartungsgleis(e)


Explanation:
I'd say you'd be on the right lines if you used this term: it's not unknown:

[PDF]
Mobile Radsatzdrehmaschine Typ MOBITURN
File Format: PDF/Adobe Acrobat - View as HTML
steht auf dem Wartungsgleis des. Schienenfahrzeugs. Sie ist mit der. Stromversorgung über Kabel. verbunden und positioniert sich ...
hegenscheidtmfd.de/de/news/pdf/mobiturn.pdf

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams
4 hrs

17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Wartungsgleise


Explanation:
The source text refers to a railway depot, in that it mentions an "under-wheel floor lathe" (even if the hyphen is not used), (Unterflur-Radabdreh/-schleifvorrichtung oder Unterflurdrehbank). Moving the rolling stock to the serice/maintenance area would make use of the maintenance tracks.

see also the links below.
www.stuttgart.360cities.net/fs.html?lang=de&loc=SSB_Wartung...
www.izfp.fraunhofer.de/fue/portal/unterflur.html

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 27 mins (2008-03-29 18:53:55 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

That should be "Wartungsgleis" (singular), of course.

SinnerAtta
Canada
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 16

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams
4 hrs