KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

yard signalling equipment

German translation: Rangiersignalanlagen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:yard signalling equipment
German translation:Rangiersignalanlagen
Entered by: Steffen Walter

10:19 Mar 31, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Straßenbahn
English term or phrase: yard signalling equipment
There is a complete differentiation between “vital” and “non vital” signals management. According to the concept of system safety and integrity, SMARTRAMS doesn’t take any part in critical functions (i.e. route’s making /locking/breaking/releasing). These actions being “vital”, in the sense of route safety, are left to yard signalling equipment, whose internal logic is unaffected by central control room.
USER606270
Rangiersignal(anlagen)
Explanation:
yard ist ein Betriebshof, genauer gesagt, ein Bahnbetriebswerk. Möglicherweise handelt es sich aber auch um einen Gleisanschluß oder um ein Industrie(stamm)gleis.

Installation of insulated rail joints to isolate the main line from the yard and the yard from the usually grounded maintenance
shop area
...
Switch machines are used on main lines, interlockings, and yards.
http://onlinepubs.trb.org/onlinepubs/tcrp/tcrp_rpt_57-d.pdf

Eine besondere Form des "yard" ist der Rangierbahnhof, auf dem Güterzüge zusammengestellt sind, bestahende aus Ablaufberg und Abstellanlage.

Marshalling yard signaling
The freight yard of "Marşandiz", just outside Ankara and near Behiçbey, is not under CTC but locally controlled by a specific relay interlocking system.
http://www.trainsofturkey.com/w/pmwiki.php/Signal/Marshallin...

marshalling yard [Br.]
rail Verschiebebahnhof {m}
rail Rangierbahnhof {m} (Rbf)
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/marshalling yard.html#

Tees yard
Deferred 2 years
The renewal of Tees Yard signalling equipment is being undertaken as a result of life expired external infrastructure.
http://www.networkrail.co.uk/browse documents/regulatory doc...

Rehabilitation of Signal and Communication –GOA –Tcoand Bco
•Yard Signaling ( 13 station )Rs. 188 million
•Block Signaling ( 12 Station )Rs. 28 million
•Level Crossing Protection ( 12 Nos)Rs. 38 million
•Radio CommunicationRs. 11.7 million
http://www.humanitarian-srilanka.org/OppMeetings/meetingdeta...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 Min. (2008-03-31 11:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anmerkung: Ich habe selbst solche Anlagen und ihre Stromversorgung für Rangieranlagen geplant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-03-31 17:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinweis: Im UIC-Wörterbuch "Lexique général des termes ferroviaires" finden sich zu !yard! folgende Einträge:
fuel yard = Brennstofflager,
yard = Bahnhofsteil, Bahnhofsbereich, Teilanlage
yard, station = Bahnhof,
yard for loading and unloading = Ladestraße, Freiverladeplatz,
yard box = Ablaufstellwerk
yard at which a train is split up = Zugauflösebahnhof,
yardman, shunter = Kuppler, Abkuppler
stationmaster; station manager (passenrs); yardmaster (freight) = Dienstellenleiter, Leiter eines Bahnhofs, Bahnhofsvorsteher; Leirer der Betriebsüberwachung (Rangierbahnhof)
Selected response from:

Johannes Gleim
Grading comment
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +1Rangiersignal(anlagen)
Johannes Gleim
3 +1Depot-Signalsystem
David Williams


  

Answers


16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Depot-Signalsystem


Explanation:
Yard being Depot or Zugdepot.

David Williams
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 12

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Moore: I would use "Signal-*Anlage(n)* rather than system here.
43 mins

49 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Rangiersignal(anlagen)


Explanation:
yard ist ein Betriebshof, genauer gesagt, ein Bahnbetriebswerk. Möglicherweise handelt es sich aber auch um einen Gleisanschluß oder um ein Industrie(stamm)gleis.

Installation of insulated rail joints to isolate the main line from the yard and the yard from the usually grounded maintenance
shop area
...
Switch machines are used on main lines, interlockings, and yards.
http://onlinepubs.trb.org/onlinepubs/tcrp/tcrp_rpt_57-d.pdf

Eine besondere Form des "yard" ist der Rangierbahnhof, auf dem Güterzüge zusammengestellt sind, bestahende aus Ablaufberg und Abstellanlage.

Marshalling yard signaling
The freight yard of "Marşandiz", just outside Ankara and near Behiçbey, is not under CTC but locally controlled by a specific relay interlocking system.
http://www.trainsofturkey.com/w/pmwiki.php/Signal/Marshallin...

marshalling yard [Br.]
rail Verschiebebahnhof {m}
rail Rangierbahnhof {m} (Rbf)
http://www.dict.cc/englisch-deutsch/marshalling yard.html#

Tees yard
Deferred 2 years
The renewal of Tees Yard signalling equipment is being undertaken as a result of life expired external infrastructure.
http://www.networkrail.co.uk/browse documents/regulatory doc...

Rehabilitation of Signal and Communication –GOA –Tcoand Bco
•Yard Signaling ( 13 station )Rs. 188 million
•Block Signaling ( 12 Station )Rs. 28 million
•Level Crossing Protection ( 12 Nos)Rs. 38 million
•Radio CommunicationRs. 11.7 million
http://www.humanitarian-srilanka.org/OppMeetings/meetingdeta...




--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 50 Min. (2008-03-31 11:10:27 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Anmerkung: Ich habe selbst solche Anlagen und ihre Stromversorgung für Rangieranlagen geplant.

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 7 Stunden (2008-03-31 17:27:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Hinweis: Im UIC-Wörterbuch "Lexique général des termes ferroviaires" finden sich zu !yard! folgende Einträge:
fuel yard = Brennstofflager,
yard = Bahnhofsteil, Bahnhofsbereich, Teilanlage
yard, station = Bahnhof,
yard for loading and unloading = Ladestraße, Freiverladeplatz,
yard box = Ablaufstellwerk
yard at which a train is split up = Zugauflösebahnhof,
yardman, shunter = Kuppler, Abkuppler
stationmaster; station manager (passenrs); yardmaster (freight) = Dienstellenleiter, Leiter eines Bahnhofs, Bahnhofsvorsteher; Leirer der Betriebsüberwachung (Rangierbahnhof)

Johannes Gleim
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 103

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  David Williams: I defer to superior experience and insider-knowledge.
53 mins
  -> Thank you!