KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

flush mounted

German translation: bündig eingebaut


11:20 Feb 10, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Rollstuhl-Sicherungssystem
English term or phrase: flush mounted
Es geht hier um eine Schiene zur Befestigung am Boden eines Busses oder anderen größeren Fahrzeugs. Dort können Rollstühle an 4 Punkten angeschnallt werden und sind so während der Fahrt gesichert. Der Satz lautet:
Our L-Track is available in 3 different profiles:
flanged for flush mounted installations
surface rail for surface mounted installations
regular (not flanged) for surface or flush mounted installations.
Kann mir hier jemand weiterhelfen?
Regina Freitag
Germany
German translation:bündig eingebaut
Explanation:
oder versenkt, eben mit der Oberfläche
Selected response from:

xxxEric Hahn
France
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4bündig eingebautxxxEric Hahn
3 +3bündig (versenkter) Einbau
David Seycek


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5 peer agreement (net): +3
bündig (versenkter) Einbau


Explanation:
Wäre das nach meinem Verständnis…

David Seycek
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CzechCzech
PRO pts in category: 7

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky
28 mins

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Ulrike Kraemer: bündigt montiert
3 hrs

4 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
bündig eingebaut


Explanation:
oder versenkt, eben mit der Oberfläche

xxxEric Hahn
France
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 8
Grading comment
Selected automatically based on peer agreement.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sabine Schlottky
28 mins

agree  Walter Blass: bündig montiert
1 hr

agree  Inge Meinzer
2 hrs

agree  Goldcoaster: mit Walter
1 day1 hr