KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

secured buffer stack

German translation: gesichertes Ausgleichslager oder Pufferlager


12:04 Feb 18, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Containerhafen
English term or phrase: secured buffer stack
Liebe Container-Experten,

ich bräuchte Eure Hilfe mit dem Eingesternten. Kontext: Sprechertexte für den Imagefilm eines europäischen Unternehmens, das sich u.a. auf Container-Leerfahrten spezialisiert hat. Vielen Dank!


The [company] Home Depot is strategically located at the short sea terminal and adjacent to the rail service center. We can offer empty container transport services between our depot and XX, YY andZZ via a special **customs approved internal lane and a secured buffer stack.** This produces significant cost savings for you in respect of transport expenses, storage and waiting times.
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
German translation:gesichertes Ausgleichslager oder Pufferlager
Explanation:
Logistikunternehmen legen machmal solche Lager an, um auf Nachfrage- oder auch Preisschwankungen besser reagieren zu können.
Selected response from:

Mirko Buzov
Germany
Grading comment
Danke schön!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2gesichertes Ausgleichslager oder Pufferlager
Mirko Buzov
4Pufferlagerkostan


  

Answers


17 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Pufferlager


Explanation:
bezieht sich m.E. auf "container stack", mir fällt aber hierzu keine passendere Übersetzung ein.

kostan
Austria
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 40

28 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
gesichertes Ausgleichslager oder Pufferlager


Explanation:
Logistikunternehmen legen machmal solche Lager an, um auf Nachfrage- oder auch Preisschwankungen besser reagieren zu können.

Mirko Buzov
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in CroatianCroatian
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke schön!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Goldcoaster: ja, "secured" = gesichert
6 mins
  -> Thanx

agree  David Moore
45 mins
  -> thanx