KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

internal lane

German translation: zollamtlich als Teil des Freihafens anerkannte Fahrspur


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:customs approved internal lane
German translation:zollamtlich als Teil des Freihafens anerkannte Fahrspur
Entered by: Walter Popp

13:05 Feb 18, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Containerhafen
English term or phrase: internal lane
Immer noch: Sprechertexte für den Imagefilm eines europäischen Unternehmens, das sich u.a. auf Container-Leerfahrten spezialisiert hat.

The [company] Home Depot is strategically located at the short sea terminal and adjacent to the rail service center. We can offer empty container transport services between our depot and XX, YY and ZZ via a special **customs approved internal lane** and a secured buffer stack. This produces significant cost savings for you in respect of transport expenses, storage and waiting times.

Meinem Verständnis nach eine **zollamtlich geprüfte betriebseigene Fahrspur**. Wer kennt hierfür die fachlich korrekte Bezeichnung? Danke!
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
zollamtlich als Teil des Freihafens anerkannte Fahrspur
Explanation:
Wenns denn keine Orte sind, hab ich eine Wette gewonnen, David.
Selected response from:

Walter Popp
France
Grading comment
Ich habe es letztlich *zollamtlich anerkannte Fahrspur* genannt - alles andere wäre in gesprochener Sprache (Imagefilm) zu lang. Vielen Dank!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zollamtlich als Teil des Freihafens anerkannte Fahrspur
Walter Popp
3eigene Zoll(fahr)spur
Goldcoaster
3InlandfahrwegDavid Moore


Discussion entries: 3





  

Answers


35 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
zollamtlich als Teil des Freihafens anerkannte Fahrspur


Explanation:
Wenns denn keine Orte sind, hab ich eine Wette gewonnen, David.

Walter Popp
France
Works in field
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 13
Grading comment
Ich habe es letztlich *zollamtlich anerkannte Fahrspur* genannt - alles andere wäre in gesprochener Sprache (Imagefilm) zu lang. Vielen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Mirko Buzov
29 mins
  -> Danke, Mirko.

neutral  David Moore: Meaning it's physically outside the port?
1 hr
  -> It means that it's legally inside the port ;).

agree  Erik Freitag: Klingt sehr logisch: Die Container müssen rechtlich gesehen den Freihafen nicht verlassen.
1 hr
  -> Vielen Dank!

10 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Inlandfahrweg


Explanation:
I rather assume this is a parallel to the long-established "corridor" between Calais and Dunkirk and the Belgian border along the French coast, where many years before Maastricht there was no customs check at the crossing point.
And before you say it's not international, I did read that, and suggest it may mean there are routes approved by customs authorities e.g. between Calais and Lille, Paris and Rouen (FOR EXAMPLE) for the movements in question.

So an "Inlandfahrweg" for an "inland route"?

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 33 mins (2009-02-18 13:38:38 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------


Hafenstrasse might then be a possibility

--------------------------------------------------
Note added at 36 mins (2009-02-18 13:41:30 GMT)
--------------------------------------------------

Or maybe even "Binnenhafenstrasse"; here's one - okay, so I know Trincomalee isn't Rotterdam or Dunkirk, but it seems to indicate it's road within the port confines:

News vom 08.04.2006 - Sri Lanka aktuell
... die an der Binnenhafen Straße zwischen dem Büro des Oberpolizeipräsidenten und der Hafenpolizei Trincomalee liegt, betreten wollte. ...
www.sri-lanka-board.de/showthread.php?t=1383

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242
Notes to answerer
Asker: Thank you. But in fact XX, YY and ZZ are all part of one big European harbour. Therefore I was thinking of a relatively short distance...

Asker: Ich glaube, dass das hier nicht gemeint ist. Um Zollangelegeheiten geht es nämlich später im Film. Aber danke.

Asker: Verzeihung, der zweite Kommentar bezog sich auf Goldcoasters Vorschlag. Ich bin wohl in der Zeile verrutscht.


1 hr   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
eigene Zoll(fahr)spur


Explanation:
eine eigene Fahrspur für die Zollabfertigung

Goldcoaster
Switzerland
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 32

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  Walter Popp: Neutral, weil ganz genau wissen wirs alle nicht. Aber ich denke, dass die Spur gerade der Vermeidung der Zollabfertigung dienen soll.
17 mins
  -> ich denke eben an speditionseigene Zollabfertigung mit entsprechender Infrastruktur