KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

sound service

German translation: umfassender Service


15:51 Feb 18, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Containerhafen
English term or phrase: sound service
Aus dem Imagefilm eines europ. Unternehmens, das verschiedene hafenbezogene Dienstleistungen anbietet.

[Dienstleistungsfirma] provides a sound service for both full and empty box operators. [Dienstleistungsfirma] specializes in stevedoring activities for a variety of customers. Feeders, short sea and barge operators find their way to this ISPS certified facility.

Die Zeit drängt. Der ganze Satz ist mir suspekt. Wer kann helfen? Danke!
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
German translation:umfassender Service
Explanation:
Sound wird hier im Sinne von "tüchtig", "ordentlich" benutzt.
Selected response from:

Jochen König
Germany
Grading comment
Danke! Das hier passte am besten zu der Firma, da sie viele verschiedene Dienste anbietet.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +4verlässlicher ServiceDavid Moore
4 +3umfassender Service
Jochen König


  

Answers


3 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +3
umfassender Service


Explanation:
Sound wird hier im Sinne von "tüchtig", "ordentlich" benutzt.

Jochen König
Germany
Native speaker of: German
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke! Das hier passte am besten zu der Firma, da sie viele verschiedene Dienste anbietet.
Notes to answerer
Asker: Ah - da war ich ja auf der ganz falschen Fährte...


Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Ulrike MacKay: sound! ;-)
1 min
  -> Vielen Dank!

agree  sci-trans
2 mins
  -> Danke!

agree  Ruth Wöhlk: That sounds!
5 mins
  -> Yep, a promotional video should sound the trumpets. :)

5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +4
verlässlicher Service


Explanation:
would be my option.

David Moore
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 242

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Andrea Winzer: Würde ich auch so sagen.
3 mins

agree  Katja Schoone: and mine ;-)
27 mins

agree  Goldcoaster: sound as in reliable.
2 hrs

agree  Ingeborg Gowans: so isses
2 hrs