KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

empty handler

German translation: Leercontainer(gabel)stapler


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:empty handler
German translation:Leercontainer(gabel)stapler
Entered by: Ingrun Wenge

16:30 Feb 18, 2009
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping / Containerhafen
English term or phrase: empty handler
...und noch eine letzte Frage zu dem furchtbar eiligen Imagefilm einer Containerfirma...leider fehlt die Zeit zum Recherchieren an allen Ecken und Enden. Herzlichen Dank.

[Company] is fitted with sophisticated modern handling equipment such as fully automated gates, portal kranes, reach stackers, **empty handlers**, multi trailer systems, ro-ro trucks and so on, to provide the best and fastest stevedoring performances.
Ingrun Wenge
Germany
Leercontainergabelstapler
Explanation:
"Empty handler" is short for "empty container handler"
Selected response from:

solejnicz
Netherlands
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Leercontainergabelstapler
solejnicz
3Leercontainer-StapperVittorio Ferretti


  

Answers


12 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Leercontainergabelstapler


Explanation:
"Empty handler" is short for "empty container handler"


    Reference: http://technical-portuguese.blogspot.com/2008/08/empty-conta...
    Reference: http://www.ennshafen.at/deutsch/containerterminal/umschlag2....
solejnicz
Netherlands
Works in field
Native speaker of: Native in FrenchFrench, Native in DutchDutch
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Vielen Dank für die schnelle Hilfe!

16 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Leercontainer-Stapper


Explanation:
IMO


    Reference: http://www.logismarket.at/mvs/leercontainer-stapler/99067373...
Vittorio Ferretti
Works in field
Native speaker of: German