KudoZ home » English to German » Transport / Transportation / Shipping

short stack

German translation: in kurzen Rollen


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:short stack
German translation:in kurzen Rollen
Entered by: Gerti Mayer

13:38 Jul 4, 2004
English to German translations [PRO]
Tech/Engineering - Transport / Transportation / Shipping
English term or phrase: short stack
Packaging

The seals (rotary shaft seals) are supplied wrapped together in short stacks.
Gerti Mayer
Germany
in kurzen Rollen
Explanation:
Wie der Name sagt, sind Wellendichtringe ringförmig. Sie werden in kurze Rollen zusammengestellt und eingewickelt (genau wie Münzrollen).
Selected response from:

John Jory
Germany
Grading comment
Danke, jetzt kann ich mir etwas darunter vorstellen
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +2zusammen gestapelt
Derek Gill Franßen
4in kurzen Rollen
John Jory


  

Answers


56 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +2
in short stacks
zusammen gestapelt


Explanation:
"in kleinen Stapeln" sounds weird to me.
:)

Derek Gill Franßen
Germany
Native speaker of: English
PRO pts in category: 8

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxkapsaski: it does
3 hrs

agree  Chinoise
7 hrs

18 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
in kurzen Rollen


Explanation:
Wie der Name sagt, sind Wellendichtringe ringförmig. Sie werden in kurze Rollen zusammengestellt und eingewickelt (genau wie Münzrollen).

John Jory
Germany
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman, Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 17
Grading comment
Danke, jetzt kann ich mir etwas darunter vorstellen