KudoZ home » English to German » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

wine appreciation classes

German translation: Weinseminar(e)


12:49 Oct 28, 2006
English to German translations [PRO]
Marketing - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: wine appreciation classes
If you get talking to the women who run the bar, they just love telling you how they couldn’t bear to live anywhere but XX. Ask them also about their ***wine appreciation classes***. In short, not only are you enjoying a great vibe but you’re in a place that’s a hub and focal point of local life.

Danke.
Translate4u
Germany
German translation:Weinseminar(e)
Explanation:
Have a taste of this or these....or 251,000 tastes, if google is to be believed...
Selected response from:

David Moore
Grading comment
Danke, David.
4 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
4 +5Weinseminar(e)David Moore
4Weinschätzung- Kurse/Seminare
Vere Barzilai
3WeinkursexxxFrancis Lee
1 +1Weinkenner Kurse
Jonathan MacKerron


Discussion entries: 2





  

Answers


5 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 1/5Answerer confidence 1/5 peer agreement (net): +1
Weinkenner Kurse


Explanation:
??

Jonathan MacKerron
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  xxxmuitoprazer: should be higher than CL 1
3 mins

11 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 3/5Answerer confidence 3/5
Weinkurse


Explanation:
z.B.:
Weinkurs für Einsteiger und Genießer
http://www.wein.de/193.0.html

xxxFrancis Lee
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish

36 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5 peer agreement (net): +5
Weinseminar(e)


Explanation:
Have a taste of this or these....or 251,000 tastes, if google is to be believed...

David Moore
Native speaker of: Native in EnglishEnglish
PRO pts in category: 4
Grading comment
Danke, David.

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
agree  Sannwald
24 mins

agree  erika rubinstein
25 mins

agree  Mihaela Boteva
1 hr

agree  Martina Höppner
2 hrs

agree  Alexandra Collins: ja
2 hrs

16 hrs   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
Weinschätzung- Kurse/Seminare


Explanation:
Whats wrong with Weinschätzung. See http://www.wineonline.info - on their forum there are talking ony about Weinschätzung.

Vere Barzilai
Israel
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman