KudoZ home » English to German » Wine / Oenology / Viticulture

on-trade market / off-trade market

German translation: Handel / Gastronomie


GLOSSARY ENTRY (DERIVED FROM QUESTION BELOW)
English term or phrase:on-trade market / off-trade market
German translation:Handel / Gastronomie
Entered by: erika rubinstein

10:07 Jan 15, 2008
English to German translations [PRO]
Bus/Financial - Wine / Oenology / Viticulture
English term or phrase: on-trade market / off-trade market
Satz:
"A very attractive product for both the on trade and off trade market."

Ganz herzlichen Dank, es ist ein wenig dringend....
Dorothee Rault
France
www.proz.com/kudoz/986088
Explanation:
Da wurde es schon diskutiert: Handel und Gastronomie
Selected response from:

erika rubinstein
Grading comment
Trotzdem ganz herzlichen Dank!
1 KudoZ points were awarded for this answer



Summary of answers provided
5Ein interessantes Produkt für Einzelhandel und Gastronomiekarlsson1
4www.proz.com/kudoz/986088
erika rubinstein


  

Answers


21 mins   confidence: Answerer confidence 4/5Answerer confidence 4/5
on-trade market - off - trade market
www.proz.com/kudoz/986088


Explanation:
Da wurde es schon diskutiert: Handel und Gastronomie

erika rubinstein
Specializes in field
Native speaker of: Native in RussianRussian, Native in GermanGerman
PRO pts in category: 1
Grading comment
Trotzdem ganz herzlichen Dank!

Peer comments on this answer (and responses from the answerer)
neutral  David Moore: Yes, but hardly in depth...and no explanation at all.
3 hrs

814 days   confidence: Answerer confidence 5/5
Ein interessantes Produkt für Einzelhandel und Gastronomie


Explanation:
on-trade - Verkauf von Alkohol mit Lizenz (Gastronomie)
off-trade - Verkauf von Alkohol ohne Lizenz (Einzelhandel)

karlsson1
Native speaker of: Native in GermanGerman